Title: 臺灣周邊海域因氣候變遷流系消長對重要經濟性魚種漁業資源變動影響之研究

Keywords: 氣候變遷;海流;漁業資料庫; Climate Change;Current;Fisheries Database

Abstract: 摘要:氣候變遷對海洋環境與漁業之衝擊,雖然已有廣泛之討論,但尚無明確之模式可加預測,不過肯定與地球溫暖化有關。全球氣候改變之規模與速度,雖然尚有一些不確定因素,但其改變對漁業之影響已受到相當大之關注,其原因不僅由於人類生產、生活及生態環境保護所必需的,且因為魚是冷血動物,生命週期短,又棲息之水體又是彙集環境改變結果之處所,故氣候變遷改變對魚類之影響,也可提供人類社會因應或遏止環境變遷決策之重要參考。而氣候變遷所引起之風應力之變化,也導致臺灣周邊海域流系之消長,及湧昇、潮境之減弱或轉移位置,也可能對沿近海漁業之魚種、漁期造成改變。緣此本年度計畫對沿近海漁業之重要指洄游性及定棲性魚種開始進行考察。透過各漁業之漁船活動、氣象因子、聲光遙測等資料之彙整,利用時序列法、類似法等,評估臺灣沿近海指標性魚種資源與海洋環境變遷之相關性。

Abstract:The impact of global change on fisheries has been discussed comprehensively. However, there still uncertainty to predict its effect. The only thing we can confirm is that it is related to the lead to irregular changes of the global temperature, seawater temperature, precipitation, current and atmospheric conditions etc, and cause severe cause damage on fishery, agriculture, forestry and economy. Then the ocean couple huge water resources that enormous affects circular of ocean-atmosphere for the world. The weaker trade wind and Kuroshiao cause the shift of the region of upwelling and front, which is thought to be highly related to the change of global climate. The phenomena may exert influence on coastal fishery of Taiwan. Therefore, the focus of this research is on the impacts from global climate change on the current systems and important migrative or endemic species resources in the surrounding waters of Taiwan. The study uses data collected from fishing activities, oceanographic factors and optical-acoustic data to evaluate the regional impact of global climate change.