Title: 臺灣臨近海域之古海洋研究與IMAGES第二期整合先導規畫

Abstract: 摘要:IPCC ar4已明確指出本世紀由於人為活動影響,全球氣候型態將出現重大改變並將對地球環境產生衝擊。由於儀器觀測資料的缺乏,台灣鄰近區域的高解析度長期氣候記錄尚付之闕如。本計畫將基於探取自南海、東海、及閩江口泥質區高沉積速率岩心,規畫分析這些岩心標本的多元 海水表面溫度代用指標:烯酮類不飽和度、浮游有孔蟲殼體鎂鈣比、及新發展中的有機標幟物指 標TET86等,以重建台灣鄰近海域海水表面溫鹽度自最後一次冰期以來的變化。由於冰心與北大 西洋海洋岩心的古氣候記錄顯示出自最近一次冰期以來地球的氣候除了表現出軌道時間尺度變化 外,另間歇出現千年至百年時間尺度的週期或事件(冰段與間冰段變化、漂冰碎屑事件等。台灣鄰近海域氣候在這時間尺度上是如何反應或與高緯氣候變化交互影響仍是目前古氣候學需解決的問題。本計畫亦將進行國內古海洋與古氣候同仁的IMAGES II 整合型計畫先導規畫,以東亞與西 太平洋海陸古氣候連比、最近2000 年的台灣及其鄰近區域古氣候研究為重點,並善用與測試國研院海洋中心正建造的新船20公尺活塞岩心採樣器,與透過國際與兩岸合作使用國外研究船在台灣鄰近海域探取高沉積速率岩心。本計畫所重建高解析度多元海水表面溫度記錄,將幫助了解自晚全新世以來的氣候逐漸變溼冷的趨勢是否與間熱帶輻合帶遷移與東亞季風變化機制有關,並從而能了解長期自然氣候變化的規律及可能對人類社會的潛在衝擊。

Abstract:IPCC ar4 reports that before the end of this century, the human society will face significant environmental impacts brought by climate changes due to anthropogenic forcing. Due the limitation of short instrumental records, few high-resolution and long-term climate record has been available for assessing such impacts brought by anthropogenic or natural climate changes. To address the important issue of climate change and possible impact, this project is designed to conduct long-term paleoclimatic reconstructions based on marine cores retrieved from seas near Taiwan. This research plan aims to reconstruct high-resolution multiple sea surface temperature (SST) and salinity (SSS) analyses using high-sedimentation marine cores of since the last glacial retrieved from the South and East China Sea, and sediment drift areas near Min River Mouth. Multiple SST proxies will be estimated by the alkenones undersaturation index, Mg/Ca of foraminiferal shell, and a novel proxy organic biomarker TET86. As global paleoclimatic records such as ice cores and North Atlantic marine cores of since the last glacial show that the climate patterns are dominated by orbital variations but interrupted by millennial to centennial-scale cycles or events (Dansgaard-Oeschger cycles, stadials and interstadials) or events (Heinrich events, Ice Rafted Debris events), this study will provide data that address how the tropical western Pacific and East Asia have been interacted with such global climate changes over the time scales. The study plan also includes a pilot study of new integrated projects IMAGES II (expectedly launched from 2013), focusing on land-sea climate linkages in the East Asia and Western Pacific, and a time scale of the past 2000 years in concordance with IPCC ar4. The new integrated projects emphasizes the better uses of the new piston coring system (~20m) equipped in the new RV OR5, and other international coring platforms by cooperation. The high-resolution SST and SSS records reconstructed in this study will be used to identify any ITCZ or monsoon amplification mechanism for explaining late Holocene cool/wet climatic trends near Taiwan, which further our understanding on what lessons are to be learned from the paleoceanographic records about climate and ocean dynamics for the early 21st century, with potential impacts on humanity.