Title: LED彩色微質點影像測速儀之研製與應用

Abstract: 一般微質點影像測速儀為獲得瞬時質點影像,必須使用高速攝影機,或利用具雙重 曝光功能之特殊相機配合脈衝雷射的方式,在高成本之外,亦受到設備性能之限制。本 研究藉心型環狀聚光鏡特殊暗視野的特性,運用在微質點影像測速時無需濾鏡,且能保 留質點影像之色彩資訊,以RGB三色發光二極體光源配合市售高階彩色相機,在微流場 觀測上達成交替色彩影像測速 (alternating color image anemometry) 系統。期望能以低成 本的彩色微質點影像測速儀,得以在不使用高速相機或特殊相機的情況下,進行微流場 之速度、加速度,及同時進行多相流場觀測。本研究將藉空流道與具圓柱檔塊之標準微 流道,以及流體動力聚焦之液滴產生暫態微流場,量測其速度場與加速度場,以驗證本 系統觀測微流場之可行性。

Conventional micro particle image velocimetry (μPIV) needs to incorporate a high-speed camera or a special-purpose double-exposure PIV camera to obtain instantaneous particle images. In addition to the high cost, such a μPIV has certain limitations due to the use of these cameras. This study proposes a new approach to lower the cost of a μPIV system and to achieve the measurement of microfluidic velocity and acceleration field, which is impossible for a μPIV with a double-exposure camera. Our μPIV combines an RGB LED (light-emitting diode) light source, a cardioid annular condenser, and a commercial high-end camera to achieve a low cost system. The cardioid annular condenser has the feature of dark field; therefore, color filer in a conventional μPIV is not required in our system. As a result, our system can preserve the color information of tracking particles. The RGB LED light source emits red, green, and blue light according to alternating color image anemometry scheme. The RGB layers of a color image can be used to compute the microfluidic velocity and acceleration fields. Standard microfluidic flow fields such as empty microchannels with and without a cylinder will be used to test our μPIV system. The transient flow fields of micro-droplet generating process will also be investigated by our system.