Title: 振動誘發微奈米晶之微觀結構與機械特性

Keywords: 微奈米晶相;振動;相變態;疲勞; Micro/nano phase;vibration;phase transformation;fatigue

Abstract: 微奈米晶相之微觀結構組織,通常是以熱力學合金固化或再結合熱處理析出製程完成,奈米顆 粒添加複合相製程完成,或利用極度塑性加工變形Continuous Equal-Channel Angular Process,再施以 加熱的熱機處理製程完成奈米晶。本研究利用簡單電弧結合活性劑輔助熔融熔深方式,研究機械振動 對微奈米晶相形成之機制及其機械特性。本研究將以3 年的時間完成,機械振動誘發微奈米晶相於雙 相鈦合金之效應及機械特性。第1 年:先組裝機械振動及訊號量測校正後,並探討活性劑輔助振動誘 發之微奈米晶相微觀結構及其機械特性。第2 年:微量奈米鑽石添加活性劑之機械振動誘發微奈米晶 相微觀結構之影響及其機械特性。第3 年:真空無氧環境下鑽石添加於鹵鹼族化合物活性劑之機械振 動誘發微奈米晶相結構,探討殘餘氧對微奈米晶之效應及其機械特性。新世代先進結構材料,日本 SP700 新超塑性雙相鈦合金,及一般的Ti-6Al-4V 雙相鈦合金,將作為此主題之實驗用材料。本計畫 同時與日本國立National Institute for Material Science 研究院合作,從事In-situ 相變態及miniature size 的electro thermal mechanical fatigue 機械特性分析及微奈米相之熱穩定性探討。期盼本計畫3 年後,開 發出新微奈米晶結構組織之製備方法,及具有優越機械性質之新結構材料,為新世代結構材料拓展奠 定一個良好的應用基礎。

In general, the microstructure of micro/nano phase produced by thermodynamic solidification or recombined with heat treatment process, composite synthesis with nano-sized particle addition or excessive deformation through Continuous Equal-Channel Angular Process. The purpose of this study is to develop a technique and the theory by arc melting coupled to both active flux and mechanical vibration to produce a deep fusion zone with the microstructure of full micro/nano phase. Composite of micro/nano microstructure induced by vibration is in pursuit of its mechanism and its mechanical properties within a period of three years. The first year, the vibration system will be built up and complete the mechanism and mechanical properties study of micro/nano phase alloy. The second year, a small amount of nano diamond addition of active flux will utilize to study the heterogeneous nucleation on the formation of micro/nano phase alloy and the mechanical properties. The third year, the effect of residual oxygen on nucleation of micro/nano phase will be investigated under a vacuum glove box with a dehumidified purging system. The duplex titanium of Ti-6Al-4V and Japan patented SP700 choose for this experimental alloy. In the meantime, this collaborative project with National Institute for Materials Science, Japan includes the real-time phase transformation and thermal fatigue in miniature specimen for the study of micro/nano phase stability and mechanical properties. After three years of intensive research, it expects that a better picture on the micro/nano phase alloy can provide a novel superior mechanical strength and toughness materials.