Title: 被覆含氮碳膜與耐熱屏障層之燒結碳化鎢的高溫氧化特性與機械性質探討

Abstract: 以射頻電漿輔助化學氣相沉積系統,研究具有耐熱屛障中間層之燒結 碳化鎢底材上被覆含氮碳膜的機械性質與氧化特性。中間層係利用直流脈 衝磁控PVD 製程分別製作CrSiN 和TaSiN 複合膜而成,調整CH4 與N2 比 例,以及工作壓力製備含氮碳膜。接著將實驗對象分成原始參數,以及經 過不同溫度之低氧分壓實驗後之試片。之後由表面輪廓儀量測其膜厚,拉 曼光譜儀、傅立葉轉換紅外光譜儀、X 光光電子能譜儀與場發射電子微探 儀則分析在不同參數與不同溫度下之薄膜結構、官能基與元素之變化。由 奈米壓痕試驗和刮痕實驗,比較不同氧化溫度的薄膜硬度和結合強度以及 摩擦係數。耐熱屛障中間層與碳化鎢底材,及外層之含氮碳膜的綜合性能 與界面材質關係,是本計畫的探討重點。希望能透過國際合作的方式,研 究並提供改善碳化鎢光學玻璃壓鑄模具的最佳製程方法。

Carbon nitride films (CNx films) were deposited on WC-Co substrates by radio frequency plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition (RF-PECVD), using a CH4/N2 mixture. Two duplex interlayers, CrSiN and TaSiN, are to be coated by DC impulse physical vapor deposition (PVD) as thermal barriers coatings (TBCs).The CNx thin films were prepared by various pressure and ratios of CH4 and N2. The microstructures, morphologies and composition of the resulting CNx films were analyzed by means of atomic force microscopy (AFM), Raman spectroscopy, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), Fourier transformation inferred spectroscopy (FTIR), and electron probe micro-analyzer (EPMA). The mechanical properties of CNx films were examined by nano-indentation and nano-scratch test. Furthermore, from the results of nano-indentation system, the hardness under various temperatures is to be determined. The critical load and the friction coefficient are detected by scratch test. The anti-oxidation capability and toughness of the CNx/TBCs/WC-Co combinations are to be studied partially with the collaboration of international joint research, which is hopefully to be an industrial breakthrough in the future.