Title: 鈦酸鍶離子取代陽極之電氣與催化特性及其機制研究

Keywords: 三相界面;電觸媒;鈦酸鍶;複合陽極;微波燒結 three-phase boundaries (TPB);electrocatalytic activity;strontium titanate;composite anode;microwave sintering

Abstract: 摘要:增進陽極上燃氣的氧化需增進活性區域三相界面(TPB)的面積及長度,常使用浸入或滲入法(impregnation or infiltration)來增加電化學觸媒功能及增進傳導路徑;製程簡單、低溫裂解、容易出現改善電極特性的效果,但再現性不易控制、製程繁複冗長。摻雜鈦酸鍶A或B晶格位置可以提升電子導電率,但離子導電性不足?添加具電觸媒特性的Ce基化合物,具有增進電觸媒活性的潛力,然而控制Ce在鈦酸鍶晶格的溶解與析出卻是影響電觸媒特性的關鍵。本研究將以燒結緻密的(La0.75Sr0.2Ba0.05)0.175Ce0.825O1.891 (LSBC)電解質為出發,檢定貴金屬為電極的單電解質SOFC及降低LSBC電解質厚度之效果。比較使用摻雜鈦酸鍶陽極(Sr0.7La0.3)(Ti0.9Nb0.1)O3-δ (SLTN)與貴金屬電極的優劣及使用陶瓷陽極的必要性。本研究重點更是要增進SLTN陽極的導電性與電觸媒特性,製作LSBC電解質與SLTN陽極顆粒形成核殼或混合結構的複合陽極,進行鈰離子與鈦酸鍶結構在氧化、還原燒結中的作用研究,探討LSBC電解質披覆SLTN陽極促進電觸媒活性的機制;研究其對TPB作用面積與長度的貢獻。並且研究所形成(陽極/LSBC電解質/Pt)電池之功率與TPB作用面積與長度之關係。最後探討使用傳統燒結與微波燒結LSBC粒子披覆SLTN之複合陽極與LSBC電解質之燒結匹配性,希望獲得高導電性與電觸媒特性的鈦酸鍶陽極匹配LSBC電解質之SOFC結構。

Abstract:It needs to enlarge the three-phase boundaries (TPB) area and length in order to improving the fuel oxidation efficiency in the anode of solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC). The simple and easy benefits are obtained by use of impregnation or infiltration to add dopants into anodes. However, these processes control in homogeneity and depth of impregnated additives are difficult and time consumption. The perovskite strontium titanate anode replaced by A or B lattice site can improve the electronic conductivity but not ionic conductivity. The Ce-based compounds can be used in anodes because of their high electrocatalytic activity. Nevertheless, controlling the resolution and precipitation of Ce in strontium titanate lattices is a key to affect the efficiency of electrocatalysis. First, this proposal uses high densified electrolyte (La0.75Sr0.2Ba0.05)0.175Ce0.825O1.891 (LSBC) as a support to check the efficiencies of novel metals coated electrolyte single cell and of various LSBC thickness. Then use (Sr0.7La0.3)(Ti0.9Nb0.1)O3-δ (SLTN) anode on LSBC electrolyte to compare the advantages with novel metals coated electrolyte single cell. Next, the research highlights are enhancing the conductivities and electrocatalytic activities of SLTN anode. The composite anode consisted of LSBC particles coated SLTN will be prepared and sintered to study the reaction of Ce ions in strontium titanate lattice structure under oxidation or reduction atmosphere. The mechanisms of electrocatalytic activity enhancement correlated to TPB area and length improvement will be investigated for the LSBC coated SLTN composite anode. Furthermore, the half-cell of composite anode/LSBC will be measured to obtain the power density in relation to the TPB contributions. Finally, the LSBC coated SLTN composite anode are conventional and microwave co-fired to investigate the sintering matching between composite anode and LSBC electrolyte. Then, the high conductive and high electrocatalytic composite anode is matching with LSBC electrolyte to obtain well SOFC structure.