Title: 應用於行動裝置之高切換頻率多輸出DC/DC轉換器之設計與研究

Keywords: 多輸出電源管理系統;脈波寬度調變;電磁干擾;展頻技術

Abstract: 現今消費電子產品及個人通訊產品功能愈來愈強大,系統也愈來愈複雜,許多的模組均整合於同 一電路上,或是單一系統晶片上,而不同模組因有功率消耗,或是驅動電壓、工作速度等不同考量, 而須提供不同工作電壓,因此此等系統之電源管理就變得相當複雜且重要,尤其可攜式產品更是要求 電源效率,因此設計一多輸出電壓且高效率電壓轉換器積體電路,提供系統多組不同電壓且低成本, 就顯得極為迫切重要。而目前只要提到可攜式多媒體與通訊產品,都離不開效率高、提高電池的使用 時間以及多媒體音訊的輸出,因此使用脈波寬度調變(PWM)技術之高效率電源管理系統積體電路,在 多媒體與通訊的可攜式產品應用上越來越重要。這些高效率脈波寬度調變積體電路之輸出,均有較高 的峰值波形,此等切換式數位時序控制電路,開關切換產生很高的dv/dt,因此所產生之電磁干擾問 題亦相對嚴重許多,電磁干擾問題即為現今可攜式多媒體與通訊積體電路開發上,極為重要之研究課 題。 本研究計畫將設計一為具有多輸出電壓之高效率電壓轉換器積體電路,並將以一較傳統軟啟動有 較佳特性之新型兩階段軟啟動電路,大幅降低升壓轉換器之啟動電路,另將結合本研究團隊研發之低 成本、極低功率消耗展頻電路,大幅降低此多輸出升壓轉換器之電磁干擾(EMI)問題,本計畫另一 重要研究重點則在大幅提高此多輸出轉換器之切換頻率,由於較高切換頻率有減少電壓漣波,減少電 感與晶片體積(此於可攜式產品應用上更顯重要),改善暫態響應等優點,但亦會造成效率變差,電路 系統穩定度較難設計等問題。本研究即欲在此等設計考量下,研究提高切換頻率對轉換效率等之影 響,及最佳切換頻率之設定方法。 此研究計畫將具有下列創新性與前瞻性 (1) 設計一新型低啟動電流多輸出電壓之升壓轉換器之積體電路。 (2) 將為首顆具有降低EMI 功能之多輸出電壓轉換器積體電路。 (3) 大幅提高多輸出轉換器切換頻率之深入研究。 (4) 建立低EMI 之多輸出電壓轉換器理論模型與穩定度分析。 此整合性電路架構不僅能大幅抑制電磁干擾問題,亦能有優異轉換效率,此外、本計畫將深入探 討高頻技術對脈波寬度調變電路轉換效率及穩定性之影響,並完成整合系統之設計與量測驗證及理論 推導。

The functions of current consumer products and personal communication equipments become more and more powerful. The circuit systems of these devices are also getting more complicate. Many different circuit modules are integrated together on a same chip. These different modules usually require many different supply voltages. Therefore, a high efficiency multi-output power management IC is required for these high integrated systems. The low-power consumption requirement is necessary and important for wireless LAN and portable communication systems. These systems usually need high efficiency integrated circuits for consuming lower power when they are in operation mode. High-efficiency pulse width modulation (PWM) technique becomes important and necessary for these integrated circuits, such as power management IC and class-D audio amplifier. The output currents of these high efficiency PWM integrated circuits are usually quite high. Therefore, these switching circuits will have high dv/dt ratio which produces serious electromagnetic interference (EMI). The EMI reduction research becomes a critical issue for current portable communication ICs because many countries now call for more stringent requirements on these electronic products. To greatly increase the switching frequency of the multi-output converter will be another important purpose of this proposal. The advantages of increasing switching frequency include the reduction of ripple voltage and converter size, and the improvement of transient response. The disadvantages will be the reduction of conversion efficiency and stability. This research will try to find the best solution for solving the problems of increasing switching frequency. This research project will design a multi-output high efficiency boost converter. A two-step soft start circuit which has better start-up current reduction performance than traditional soft-start circuit will be used to greatly reduce the converter start-up current. Besides, a developed low-cost low power consumption spread spectrum will be used to greatly reduce the EMI of the multi-output boost converter. This research proposal has the following innovative and forward-looking (1) This research will design a new low start-up current multi-output boost converter IC. (2) It will be the first multi-output boost converter with EMI reduction technique. (3) The research of a high switching frequency multi-output converter. (4) A theoretical model of low-EMI multi-output boost converter will be established and used in the stability analysis of the converter. This integrated circuit architecture is not only required to significantly suppress electromagnetic interference, it also required not to affect the circuit's conversion efficiency and the stability of converter current. In addition, this project will examine the impacts of spread-spectrum circuit on the power conversion efficiency and the driving current stability of the converter system. The measurement and theory verification of the converter will also be done in this project.