Title: 提升水下壓電片超音波陣列感測元件偵測度應用於水下目標物偵測之研發

Keywords: 超音波成像系統;PZT;感測元件; Ultrasonic imaging system;PZT;sensor device

Abstract: 由於一般市售高靈敏度超音波感測元件相當昂貴,本實驗室近幾年開始研究低成 本高靈敏度超音波陣列偵測系統,以應用於水下目標物超音波影像掃瞄為目標,而由於 目前研發之低成本超音波偵測系統之靈敏度仍不足以進行較長距離之影像偵測,因此本 計畫將進行35x35陣列超音波感測元件之研發以得到較高靈敏度之元件。 本系統在硬體方面使用鋯鈦酸鉛(PbZrxTi(1-x)O3) (PZT)薄膜元件作為此系統之接 收端,本實驗室近幾年致力於鋯鈦酸鉛(PbZrxTi(1-x)O3) (PZT)系列之超音波感測元件之 研發,對PZT之薄膜沉積已有良好之經驗,本計畫之超音波感測元件將以Pt/Sio2/Si為基 板進行PZT之沉積,並以鋁當犧牲層形成微橋結構,此微橋結構在製程方面較目前計畫使 用TMAH蝕刻矽基板之結構更為穩定,此結構有利於做多個element元件可以提高超音波 影像系統接收距離以及高解析度.在發射端部分以共振頻率為600KHz之壓電陶瓷片製 作19-elements一維發射陣列元件.將發射陣列元件搭配PZT薄膜接收元件,就可以進行 目標物影像偵測掃描。 成像系統方面,本系統應用TOF(time-of-flight)方法來測得與目標物間的距離;更 進一步搭配前端電路的掃描功能,收集目標物相關位置的資訊後再透過LabVIEW圖控程 式處理以得到關於目標物的2D影像,並分別於實驗室水槽及海下環境,實際進行系統測 試。本計畫亦將所製作之超音波感測元件進行薄膜特性及元件之靈敏度、頻譜、音場等 參數測試,同時和目前使用TMAH蝕刻之PZT薄膜超音波感測元件進行比較,以呈現所 製作元件應用於超音波系統影像掃描之優點。

Since the general high sensitivity ultrasonic sensor device available in the market is pretty expensive, hence, this lab has started the research of low cost and high sensitivity ultrasonic array detection system in recent years to be applied in underwater object ultrasonic image scanning. However, since the sensitivity of the currently developed low cost ultrasonic detection system is still insufficient to perform long distance image detection, hence, in this project, the development of 35x35 array ultrasonic sensor device is going to be performed to get higher sensitivity device. In the hardware part of this system, PbZrxTi(1-x)O3 (PZT) thin film device is used as the receiving end of this system. This lab has devoted to the development of PbZrxTi(1-x)O3) (PZT) series ultrasonic detection device in recent years with lots of experiences in the deposition of PZT thin film. For the ultrasonic sensor device used in this project, Pt/Sio2/Si will be used as substrate to perform the deposition of PZT, meanwhile, Al will be used as the sacrificial layer to form the micro-bridge structure, and the process of this micro-bridge structure is more stable than the structure of etching of Si substrate using TMAH in the current project, and this structure can facilitate the preparation of multiple element device, which can enhance the receiving distance and resolution of the ultrasonic imaging system. In the emitting end part, piezoelectric ceramic piece of resonance frequency of 600KHz is going to be used to prepare 19-elements one dimensional emitter array device, then the emitter array device is accompanied with PZT thin film receiving device to perform the detection and scanning of the object image. In the imaging system aspect, this system has used TOF (time-of-flight) method to detect the distance to the object. Furthermore, accompanied with the scanning function of front-end circuit, the related location information of the target object is collected, then through the processing of LabVIEW graphic control program, 2D image regarding the target object can then be obtained. Meanwhile, in the lab tank and underwater environment, system tests are performed respectively. In this project, the prepared ultrasonic sensor device is going to be performed with thin film characteristic test and tests of parameters such as device sensitivity, spectrum, sound field, etc. Meanwhile, it will be compared with the currently used PZT thin film ultrasonic sensor device etched with TMAH to display the advantages of the prepared device applied to ultrasonic system image scanning.