Title: 供應鏈復原能力與持久性的競爭優勢之研究:定期海運業的實證研究

Abstract: 摘要:近年來,當代商業管理最顯著的改變之一就是個別企業不再單打獨鬥,而轉變成 為供應鏈間的競爭。在專業分工與全球化的浪潮之下,企業為了降低成本與賺取利潤, 不停的委外加工,供應鏈於是變得複雜與脆弱。 現今,世界局勢動盪不安,氣候變遷、疾病與恐佈攻擊等事件層出不窮,造成天 災與人禍開始蔓延於世界各個角落,使得這條綿長、複雜與脆弱的全球供應鏈,更顯得 氣若游絲,隨時都有斷鏈的可能。因此,政府與企業必須調整舊有的思維,除了強調供 應鏈的成本與效率外,更應提升供應鏈的「韌性」或「復原能力」,以確保整體供應鏈 的順利運行,創造持久性的競爭優勢 定期海運業近來受供給面、需求面與環境面的影響,造成很大的衝擊。本研究將主 要假設若定期海運業有較好的供應鏈復原能力,則會產生較好的組織績效。本研究利用 結構方程模式(SEM)的分析方法來探討這兩者變數之間的關係,期望能得到正向的結 果,並可提供給業者或政府等相關單位,做為制定海運策略的參考。

Abstract:The business environment in liner shipping industry has changed dramatically. The theory of resource-based view is often insufficient as a key strategic resource for acquiring sustained competitive advantage because disruptions are unpredictable occurred. When supply chain disruptions, “supply chain resilience” provides a new idea on acquiring sustained competitive advantage. Research on supply chain resilience has received much attention in the past decade, but studies in liner shipping industry have rarely focused on these aspects. A survey of liner shipping industry in Taiwan was undertaken in order to examine the relationships between supply chain resilience and organizational performance by using structural equation modeling (SEM). The results of the research will be useful for shipping manager to improve their management strategy for getting sustainable competitive advantage. Theoretical and practical implications of the research findings will be discussed.