Title: 台灣農業生物多樣性基因資料庫整合建置及跨物種比對核心技術服務

Keywords: 農業生物多樣性;基因體學;跨物種比對核心技術;雲端計算;次世代定序儀 abstract:agriculture biodiversity;genomics;cross-species comparison;clouding computing;next generation sequencer

Abstract: 摘要:維護農業生物多樣性的具體目標是保障並維持國内在基因、物種及生態系等三個不同層次的多樣性,提供全民可以公平合理使用生物資源,並進一步落實分擔永續經營及保育生物多樣性的責任。我國的產官學研單位為達成上述目標,在強化本土動植物基因體的相關研究已經補助超過數百個研究計晝且成果斐然,這些與台灣生物相關的基因資料目前已經初步完成建構一個以雲端架構為基礎的資料庫系統,該系統是一個具有安全維護機制的基因資料儲存架構及資源共享平台,可以自動定時更新基因資料並與歐美最新基因資料即時同步。再者,國内研究機構購置次世代定序儀的普遍性已經明顯造成基因數量快速成長的現象,因此,本計晝協同國立成功大學及國家高速網路中心所建構的農業生物多樣性基因體資料庫平台,可以落實提供農業生物多樣性的基因體資源整合,協助使用者完成基因功能分析及標註的工作,進一步提供理論研究與實務應用的經驗交流與研究成果分享,為我國在農業生物多樣性的保育與推廣政策邁向新里程碑。本計晝於新年度預計完成的主要工作目標可以分為兩大項:(一)持續推廣並強化台灣農業生物多樣性基因體資料庫系統的資料完整性、基因資料的安全性與機密性、並開發具有智慧查詢的系統功能,以實際提升系統的使用率及功能實用性;(二)建立台灣農業生物多樣性基因體技術比對核心技術,透過雲端技術架構提供高效率跨物種比對關鍵技術服務,協助使用者完成跨物種基因功能分析及基因標註的功能服務。完成此計晝的最終目標是為提供一個以台灣農業生物物種為主之生物資源整合及服務平台,保存、推廣並加快國内農業生物多樣性在基因層次之研究,以增進國内農林漁牧產品相關研究之競爭力。

The main goals of maintaining agricultural biodiversity include the protection and maintenance of diversities at genetic, species and ecosystem levels, providing fair usage of biological resources, and sharing the responsibility of sustainable management and conservation of biological diversity. Our government, industrial and academic institutions have been supporting hundreds of projects related to agricultural biodiversity at the genetic level, and all these projects achieved with outstanding performance. Based on our previous granted project, all genetic data published by Taiwanese researchers has been completely collected and deposited into the Taiwan Agriculture Genome Consortion (TAGC) database based on cloud architectures. The TAGC possesses a safety mechanism for maintaining genetic data storage structure in terms of authority issues. Additionally, the database is designed with the function of automatically updating mechanism and the genetic data is regularly synchronized with European and American well-known gene bank databases. Besides, due to the affordable price of next generation sequencers, more and more research institutions have brought the equipment for performing genomic related projects, and the sequenced genomic data already flooded abundantly within these years. Therefore, our constructed system intentionally provides a platform for the integration of all domestic biological resources and assist users in solving the accompanied problems of gene assembly and gene annotation issues. Our proposal includes two main tasks in this year:⑴ continually enhancing the TAGC database for its integrity, designing watermarking techniques for biological data security, and intelligent retrieving functions for friendly searching; (2) designing cross-species comparison core technologies and providing a set of bioinformatics tools through a clouding computing mechanism. The designed database is the first platform for integrating resources and providing bioinformatics services for Taiwan agriculture biodiversity, and which is expected to preserve, promote and accelerate the researches for domestic agricultural biodiversity at the genetic level. To sum up, the final objectives are to achieve the conservation of endemic species in Taiwan, to improve productivity of domestic agriculture, forestry, fishery and livestock, and to strengthen the national research competitiveness regarding to the agriculture biodiversity of Taiwan.