Title: 智慧型運輸系統中利用無線通道感測特性之應用研究

Abstract: 近年來,智慧型運輸系統(ITS; Intelligent Transportation System)乃是應用先進的電子,通信,資訊 與感測等技術,整合人,路,車的管理策略,提供即時(real-time)的資訊而增進運輸系統的安全,效率 及舒適性,同時也減少交通對環境的衝擊。而為了達到提供車輛及交通即時資訊的目標,智慧型運輸 系統必須仰賴先進的無線通訊技術及系統,才能正確及時獲得所需資訊。 著眼於此,本計畫為『智慧型運輸系統中利用無線通道感測特性之應用研究』,將以二年時間, 完成下列主題。 第一年:本計畫將分析一車路通訊中,於路側架設一對發射/接收天線,利用通道感測技術,提出 一可同時對多個車輛進行車輛速度估測、車型辨識及位置資訊的方法。 第二年:本計畫亦將利用量測結果,分析建立一車間通訊之通道模型,模型中將考慮車載通訊裝機 率(Penetration Rate)、不同車型車輛之遮蔽效應及車載天線裝設位置等因素,建立一套符合實測狀況之 通道模擬程式及其相關參數設定。本年亦將結合通道模擬程式及通道實測資料,進行多根接收天線對 於車路通訊及車間通訊等接收效能之改善分析。

Recently, many countries and area use the Intelligent Transportation System (ITS) to increase the safety of the public transportation. Meanwhile, with the help of ITS, the impact of the traffic to the living environment can also be reduced. To achieve these purposes, ITS has to adopt the advanced communication systems and sensing techniques to provide the real time traffic information. This project: “Applications for the Intelligent Transportation System via the Wireless Channel Characteristics” will propose a practical vehicle detection method by using the channel awareness technique. The proposed method can predict the speeds, types and locations of multiple vehicles and avoid the drawback of troublesome installations and maintain problems of conventional vehicle detectors. It has the ability of identifying several vehicles simultaneously. Besides, based on the measured channel data, we will establish the vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) channel model for further analyses. A channel simulator for the vehicle-to-vehicle and vehicle-to-roadside models will be produced to facilitate later analyses. To increase the receiving performance, we will also adopt the diversity techniques to enhance the reliability and transmission distance of Telematics. Two years are planned to execute this project. Related working issues are listed below: In the first year, we will propose a practical vehicle detection method to predict multiple vehicle speeds, types and locations simultaneously. In the second year, based on the measured channel data, vehicle-to-vehicle channel model and a V2V channel simulator will be produced. We will also evaluate the performance improvement of the V2V communications by using the diversity techniques.