Title: 船舶自動辨識系統之海象資料應用(1/4)

Keywords: 船舶自動辨識系統;海象; Automatic Identification System;Marine Meteorology

Abstract: 船舶航行與海域作業活動需要海氣象資訊以提升其安全與效率。海氣象資訊服務的資料來源除了資料浮標以外,還有賴海上航行船舶協助觀測以提高資料密度與服務品質。 國際通用的「船舶自動辨識系統(Automatic Identification System, AIS)」原是為船舶間與船岸間的資料交換而設計,如今更發展成船岸與浮標之間極具應用潛力的通訊鏈路。 因此本計畫擬利用AIS國際通用應用訊息與區域自訂應用訊息的設計機制,從海氣象資訊的岸端發佈、船端接收應用、船舶透過AIS船台提供氣象觀測報告、到AIS與資料浮標的整合應用,以四年為期分階段實現AIS於海氣象資訊服務的應用。 本年度計畫目標是將氣象局海氣象資訊透過AIS岸台廣播發佈。

Ship navigation and operational activities at sea need meteorological and hydrographic information to enhance safety and efficiency. Besides observations collected from deployed data buoys, marine meteorological information services rely on weather observation reports from ships to increase the data density and thus service quality. Automatic Identification System (AIS), originally adopted internationally to facilitate ship-ship and ship-shore data exchange, has now developed into communication links between ship/shore and buoys with many potential applications. Therefore, this project is aimed to make use of the mechanism provided by AIS to design and implement international as well as regional applications for marine meteorological information services. It is planned to achieve, within four years, service delivery from the shore side network to ship side applications, collection of weather observation reports from ships, remote management of and service delivery via data buoys. The first phase is to deliver marine meteorological information service via AIS shore-side facilities.