Title: 空運貨櫃裝填問題之啟發式演算法

Keywords: 貨櫃裝填問題;空運貨櫃;啟發式演算法

Abstract: 摘要:全球經歷原油價格高漲,金融海嘯等事件,使航空公司須加強成本控 制,但航空貨運之特性不同於航空客運與海運,因其載運量較小,又存在 許多不確定因素。航空貨運人員在貨物訂位收受與貨物打盤裝櫃計畫,都 必需精算貨物之體積與重量,使艙位利用率達到最佳化,方能創造最大營 收。 貨櫃裝填問題(Container Loading Problem, 3D Bin Packing Problem)在企業界 是一個常見的問題,諸如倉庫貨物的堆疊、貨運卡車載貨與進出口貨物 裝櫃,這些情況在物流業、製造業及海運業均是常見的問題。過去雖已 有不少學者致力於貨櫃裝填問題之研究,但所發展出來之演算法僅適用於 長方形或正方形貨櫃,而空運貨櫃除了長方形或正方形外,尚有五邊形與 六邊形。經由回顧目前之文獻,並無任何演算法解決此類問題,遂激發出 本研究之動機。 本研究將以航空貨運業者立場,透過裝櫃作業流程的檢視,來改善目 前使用人工裝櫃所造成的空間損失。本研究主要的研究目的為發展一啟發 式演算法,協助貨運業者解決裝櫃問題,進而提升航空貨運業者的獲利能 力與營運績效。

Abstract:Experiencing the rocketing of crude oil price and finance tsunami, the airline company must enhance the cost control to keep the company going. However, neither passenger nor sea transportation has the same characteristics of air cargo, its smaller capacity and uncertain factors. Hence, the airline cargo staffs have to calculate the volume and weight of goods accurately from the beginning of taking a reservation to the procedure of loading containers in order to optimize the utilization of cargo space and maximize the cargo revenue. Container loading problems are frequently encountered in industries such as manufacturing, logistics and maritime. Although a lot of scholars have been devoted to the container loading problem, the heuristic algorithms can only solve the loading problem with rectangular or square containers. Unfortunately, the shapes of air cargo containers are not restricted to rectangular or square. To the best of our knowledge, the air cargo container loading problem has not been explored. Hence, we are motivated to conduct this research. From the point of view of an air cargo operator, we will try to examine the loading process to improve the space loss resulting from the personal experience. The main purpose of this research is developing a heuristic algorithm to help the air cargo operator solving the container loading problem and increasing his profitability and business performance.