Title: 大型貨櫃船舶主艙指派問題之研究

Keywords: 定期航運;船舶大型化;積載規劃;主艙指派;數學規劃 liner shipping;jumbo vessels;stowage planning;master bay allocating;mathematical programming

Abstract: 摘要:貨櫃積載規劃是每航次船舶抵港前,航商對於艙位分派與貨櫃裝卸船順序安排的重 要事前規劃工作。隨著航線網路的擴大以及船期頻次的增加,全球性航商每年需處理 的貨櫃裝卸船次數也隨之劇增。根據本研究初步訪談國籍航商的結果可知,一個全球 性航商每年平均需花費台幣數十億元處理高達約上萬次的貨櫃裝卸船作業,可見貨櫃 積載規劃問題之重要。為大幅降低單位運送成本,全球性定期航商紛紛建造大型化貨 櫃船舶,並已陸續下水營運負擔跨洋幹線運輸的任務。值得注意的是,大型化貨櫃船 舶雖然可以大幅提升單位航次之載運量,卻也因為櫃量劇增以及航線結構與船艙設計 的改變而使得船舶積載規劃問題更加複雜,如能透過周詳且具最佳化觀念的貨櫃積載 規劃來減少實際作業時不具生產力的貨櫃搬動次數,將可有效節省裝卸成本與作業時 間。 實務上,貨櫃船舶積載問題可分為主艙指派與艙位指派兩個階段性的子問題,目前 仍相當仰賴操作人員之實務經驗,然而隨著問題規模與複雜程度的擴大,處理時間與 考量的因素也隨之增加,如能利用數理方法發展量化模式,將可作為操作人員進行決 策之參考,據以節省處理時間並提升決策品質。本計畫將以大型化貨櫃船之船舶積載 規劃問題為主題進行整體性的探討,同時將針對較少文獻探討的主艙指派問題發展相 關數學研究模式,並以某全球性定期航商之實際營運資料為例進行實例探討與敏感性 分析。我國為定航產業相當發達的國家,長榮、陽明與萬海公司之船隊規模皆居世界 重要地位,高雄與基隆兩港亦為世界重要貨櫃港口。本計畫之研究成果除可供海運物 流相關學術研究參考之外,亦可以作為航商與碼頭業者提升貨櫃裝卸船作業效率之參 考。

Abstract:Stowage planning is a necessary operation for liners to allocate vessel bays and arrange container loading/discharging sequences before a vessel arrives at a port. Currently, for global liners, the numbers of port call made by vessel fleets have increased markedly due to the expansion of sailing networks and increased sailing frequencies. According to our interviews with practitioners, a global liner must deal with more than 10,000 stowage planning problems annually involving billions of stevedoring costs. In addition, jumbo vessels have been built in large quantities by global liners to reduce the unit carrying cost of containers. However, the scale and complexity of stowage planning problems are also increased due to the change of sailing networks and vessel structures brought by jumbo vessels. In practice, a stowage planning problem is divided into two sub-problems, namely the master bay allocating problem (MBAP) and the container loading/discharging sequence arrangement problem. This research project aims to systematically study the whole stowage planning problem of jumbo vessels and develop a new mathematical model based on a time-space network to deal with the MBAP. Moreover, an empirical study with sensitivity analyses based on a Taiwanese global liner will be conducted to validate the proposed model. In Taiwan, liner shipping is an important industry that promotes the economic growth. Taiwanese companies such as Evergreen, Yang Ming and Wan Hai are famous liner carriers in the industry. Kaohsiung and Keelung are important container ports in the world. Therefore, the results of this research project can directly contribute to Taiwanese practitioners to improve their operation efficiency. In addition, some suggestions and directions will also be provided for related future research.