Title: 臺灣港務公司化後之經營策略

Keywords: 台灣港務公司;港埠經營;航運政策;港埠政策

Abstract: 摘要:國營臺灣港務股份公司預定於2012年3月1日成立,將整合四大國際商港及其附屬港,以公司化型態經營港埠業務。而航政及港灣行政則規劃由未來再成立之航港局主管。此為臺灣港埠為因應國際港埠競爭,而實施「政企分離」政策的重要里程碑。然而在成立港務公司之後,仍應積極思考並研提具體並執行可行之經營策略,不斷追蹤修正,才能達成預定目標。本研究將以資料收集及分析、本質性個案研究法(含焦點團體訪談及個別訪談),探討及分析臺灣港務公司未來所面臨之挑戰,並研提短、中、長期目標(暫定為:提升台灣港埠吸引力;吸引外部資金及技術;發展臺灣港務公司成為多角化、多元化國際港埠經營集團)及相應之經營策略。各項策略均以三個構面考量:組織模式策略、資源模式策略,及產品模式策略。本研究之成果可供發表臺灣港埠研究學術論文,以及臺灣港務公司經營策略及決策之參考。

Abstract:Government-run Taiwan Port Corporation will be set up on March 1, 2012, which will combine four Taiwan’s international harbors and their subsidiary ports into one company, and run port businesses and operations in the form of corporation. Under such a circumstance, relevant measures relating to shipping and harbor administration will be handled by a forthcoming Shipping and Harbor Authority. These measures are adopted in order to cope with keen competition situations existed among international ports. It is therefore necessary to divide port operations and business from port and shipping administration. Nevertheless, Taiwan ports still need to consider those challenges arising from present shipping markets, and adopt certain concrete and feasible strategies in order to achieve their goals of setting up Taiwan Port Corporation. This research adopts literature review and case study methodology (including focus group interviews and personal interviews) to explore and analyze those challenges faced by Taiwan Port Corporation, and provide short-, medium- and long-terms goals (e.g. to upgrade its competitiveness; to induce worldwide capital and technical resources; and to allow Taiwan Port Corporation become a global terminal operators), as well as their respective strategies. While formulating relevant strategies, this research considers three dimensions: organization mode, resource mode and product mode. The results of this research will provide those research materials for publishing academic papers, as well as to offer suggestions to Taiwan Port Corporation for their reference in adopting operation strategies and decision making.