Title: ECFA後之台灣碼頭營運業者未來發展趨勢之研究

Abstract: 摘要:台灣去年有兩個重要之政策發展,首先台灣與中國大陸簽署ECFA《兩岸經濟合 作架構協議》,接著,台灣又決定自2012 年起,將台灣四大港務局之營運與管 理分離,成立港埠總公司與港埠分公司。此兩個發展,給我國各大港口當局一個 絕佳的契機,如果能抓住此機會與適當的規劃,公司化後之港務局,將有機會成 為大型國際碼頭營運商並替國家賺進大量外匯、並可協助我國大型航商在海外擴 展服務據點。依照文獻及產業回顧,作者發現目前碼頭營運業者若以其資金來源 而區分,總共有六大類。由文獻中得知有五大構面及22 項細項因素會影響港埠 碼頭使用者之使用意願。藉由曾及分析法與重要性-滿意度模式,本研究設計問 卷郵寄給全球大型之航商與貨運承攬業者,希望藉此了解個構面及個因素對碼頭 顧客選擇使用碼頭時之重要為若干? 另外藉由模糊語意問項,也可瞭解此六種碼 頭營運模型在上述之22 巷系項因素中之表現為何? 最後,希望可找出受訪者認 為最合適之碼頭營運模式,並對港埠營運產業公司提出具體之發展方向與建言。

Abstract:Taiwan has signed ECFA agreement and it has officially effected on Sept. 12, 2010. In the mean time, Taiwan has corporatized her port authorities in 2012. These two events have awarded the local port authorities great opportunities to become international port operators. Reviewing the practices of the current international port operators, the authors concluded there are six business models in terms of the ownership of these operators. Five dimensions and twenty two factors are found to influence port users’ decision when they choose the port of call and the terminal their vessels visit. An analytic hierarchical process (AHP) technique and importance‐performance analysis (IPA) model is employed to carry out a global questionnaire to ocean carrier executives and forwarders executives to understand the degree of importance of each dimension and each factor in the AHP model. Fuzzy semantic wordings are employed to allow the surveyees to evaluate the degree of the performance of each factor. Finally, the best business model of the port operating industry is identified, and the development of port operating industry is suggested.