Title: 少數性別在非傳統性別領域之生涯選擇、遲疑與職業成就相關議題之探討

Abstract: 摘要:本研究主要目的在探討「非傳統性別領域」中少數性別的生涯選擇, 以及在專業養成階段、投入職場之後,性別相關的文化與價值如何影響這 些人的工作與學習態度、生涯堅持(或遲疑)與職場調適與成就。本計畫擬 依照生涯發展的不同階段,區分:生涯選擇、專業養成、投入職場三個階 段分別執行。生涯選擇階段主要探討少數性別如何在性別刻版印象中,形 成獨特的非傳統性別生涯選擇。專業養成階段則探討學習環境對少數性別 的衝擊,以及對於其生涯自我效能的強化或削弱效應。最後,職場階段則 著重於少數性別如何在性別職場文化的壓力下進行調適,以尋求職場的成 就。 本研究擬以選擇海事專業領域的女性大專學生為研究對象,以較長的 時間,探討其生涯選擇動機,以及在專業養成階段中,生涯自我效能的形 成,最後也將針對投入此一職場的女性進行研究,瞭解影響其職場成就的 因素。研究設計方面,本研究擬先透過深入訪談建構模式,再以問卷調查 進行統計驗證。

Abstract:The purpose of this research is to explore the issues about gender minorities’ career development in their sex-atypical career choice. This research identifies three critical issues in career development: career choice, educating, and work field. The gender minorities are expected to encounter different impacts originated from traditional gender-cultural believe or sex stereotype during different stages. Research efforts would be put on the career choice, career indecision and career achievement issues of these stages. This research is planned to invite female students from university who have enrolled maritime related departments to join and tries to unfold their sex-atypical career choice. As a multi-years project, longitudinal research would be conducted to explore the gender minorities’career development issues. Both in-depth interview and questionnaire survey are applied to concept framework building and verification.