Title: 黑潮通量及其變化之觀測-子計畫:台灣東岸黑潮流域之流-地形交互作用

Abstract: 摘要:黑潮(Kuro shio)與灣流(Gulf Stream)分屬於太平洋及大西洋之西方邊界流,就大尺 度海洋循環上具有相似的動力機制,然就氣候及地形等海洋環境的區域特性上,具有 顯著的差異,例如黑潮流域盛行季風且在黑潮流徑上具有巴擔島、蘭嶼、綠島及綠島 北方海底火山等特殊地形等,而這些地形特徵所衍生的小尺度運動對黑潮之影響為何? 是否為造成黑潮與灣流性質有所區別的因素?仍是亟待了解的海洋過程。本研究計晝將 使用(1)錨碇式ADCP海流/溫度觀測及(2)船載ADCP/Lowered ADCP/CTD觀測,並配 合總計晝規劃之定期現場觀測實驗,研究綠島,綠島北面海脊,及蘭嶼等海域之黑潮-地 形(島嶼)交互作用。本計晝欲探究之科學議題包含了解(1)黑潮流況時空變化及影響其 變化的海洋過程,(2)蘭嶼及綠島後方之尾渦流(wake)之時空尺度變化、溫/鹽/流等基本 性質變化、(3)綠島北面海脊之小尺度運動(internal waves, hydraulic jump, internal tides) 特性,(4)上述小尺度運動及其引發之紊流混合(turbulence mixing)對黑潮性質(溫/鹽/流) 影響為何。

Abstract:Kuroshio and Gulf Stream are the western boundary currents in the Pacific Ocean and in the Atlantic Ocean, respectively. In view of the large scale circulation, the presence of Kuroshio and Gulf Stream has analogous mechanism. However, the marine environmental characteristics where they are located at have significant discrepancy, for instance, the presence of monsoon and small islands, such as Batang, Lanyu, Green Island and submarine ridge north of Green Island, in the Kuroshio flow. The outstanding questions are: What are the impacts of the small-scale motions induced by those topography characteristics on the Kuroshio? Do they cause the remarkable differences between Kuroshio and Gulf Stream? In the research project, we seek to understand the Kuroshio-topography interactions in the water around Lanyu, Green Island, and the northern ridges of Green Island using ⑴ moored ADCP/T-chain measurement and (2) shipboard ADCP/Lowered ADCP/CTD measurement. The focused scientific topics are (1) the temporal/spatial variations of Kuroshio and the oceanic processes that drive the variations, (2) the temporal/spatial variations of island wake behind LanYu and Green Island and their property variation (T, S, Velocity), (3) the small-scale variations on the ridges north of Green Island, and (4) what are the impact of previous-mentioned small-scale motions and consequent turbulence mixing on the Kuroshio properties (T, S, Velocity)?