Title: 黑潮通量及其變化之觀測-子計畫:多衛星觀測分析台灣鄰近海域黑潮運動特性及利用SAR及CODAR資料研究黑潮海域的表面流

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫主要利用多衛星資料探討台灣鄰近海域黑潮運動之時空變化。透過衛 星海表溫(包括熱紅外及微波),紅外波段影像,及衛星高度計資料可觀測黑潮從 菲律賓東側源區往北經呂宋海峽到台灣東北部之運動情形;而北赤道流在菲律賓 東側分岔點往南之民答那峨海流亦可一併了解。衛星水色資料可輔助衛星海表溫 資料,對黑潮之運動有進一步認識。此外,本計畫亦將利用衛星海表面風場資料 及其對應之風場渦度以對黑潮之運動與受大氣之影響作進一步的結合。當然,衛 星資料兼具監測海域廣及可持續觀測的特性,對於黑潮之擺盪及在季節,甚至跨 年之主要變化如何?亦可一併列入考慮。

Abstract:The main purpose of this study is to discuss the variability of the Kuroshio in the sea around Taiwan through multi-sensor satellite data (e.g., thermal IR- and microwave-derived sea surface temperature, thermal IR raw data, and altimetry sea surface topography). Besides, we will extend our consideration to the sea related to the origin of the Kuroshio. For example, the North Equatorial Current (NEC) in the western Pacific, the NEC bifurcation off the eastern Philippine, and the southward flowing Mindanao Current from NEC bifurcation. A series of satellite images can be used to detect the related sea surface features and discuss their kinematical properties to see their developing, decaying and variation. Furthermore, the satellite-derived sea surface wind and their related wind stress curl can be used to discuss the seasonal, interannual variations (also ENSO effects) of the features in the study area through dynamic and statistical analysis.