Title: 淡水河海域沉積物砷物種分佈研究

Keywords: 沉積物砷物種;淡水河系;岩芯;間隙水; Arsenic;Arsenic sequential extraction;the Danshuei Estuary

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫預計在淡水河系之新店溪、大漢溪、基隆河與淡水河口採取數支岩芯,分析岩 芯不同深度間隙水中之總砷濃度,並使用Wenzal et al.(2001)所發展之連續萃取法,將沉 積物砷物種依連續萃取步驟分成五相砷物種的分析,五相砷物種分別為:非特定吸附相 (non-specifically)、特定吸附相(specifically)、非結晶和弱結晶鐵鋁氫氧化物相(amorphous and poorly crystalline hydrous oxides of Fe and Al associated)、結晶良好鐵鋁氫氧化物相 (well-crystallized hydrous oxides of Fe and Al bound)和殘留相(residual),利用連續萃取分 離沉積物中不同相之砷物種,以清楚瞭解淡水河系沉積物中砷之地球化學行為。此外鐵 錳元素也將一同分析以瞭解鐵錳氧化物在地球化學循環中對砷之影響。

Abstract:For better understanding the geochemical cycle of As in the aquatic environment, it is necessary to establish the knowledge of the As geochemical behavior in an anoxic water column. There are rarely few anoxic aquatic environments worldwide. Due to heavily polluted by the domestic sewage discharge, the upper and middle estuaries of the Danshuei Estuary and its tributaries were anoxic. As a result, such an environment provides a good natural environment to study the As geochemical behavior under an anoxic condition by means of analyzing the different fractions of sedimentary As. The speciation of sedimentary arsenic in core sediments collected from the upper, middle and lower Danshuei Estuary was studied by means of a five-sequential extraction analytical method which chemically separated the sedimentary arsenic into five fractions: F1, non-specifically sorbed; F2, specifically-sorbed; F3, amorphous and poorly-crystalline hydrous oxides of Fe and Al; F4, well-crystallized hydrous of Fe and Al; and F5, residual phases. In addition, the dissolved concentration of arsenic and redox potential in pore water was also determined.