Title: 黑潮通量及其變化之觀測,-子計畫:非線性渦漩對黑潮的衝擊

Abstract: 摘要:黑潮(Kuroshio)是北太平洋的西岸邊界流,由南往北流經臺灣東部海域,是台灣周遭海 域重要的海流。臺灣位處於西太平洋渦漩豐富區,這些受到流場不穩定作用而產生的非 線性渦漩,挾帶者龐大的動能,向西傳遞至臺灣東岸及呂宋海峽。呂宋海峽是西太平洋 水團進入南海的重要通道,也是流經臺灣東側黑潮的上游區,非線性渦漩在此區域與黑 潮的交互作用,對臺灣東側的黑潮及南海流場的影響相對重要。因此本計畫擬利用衛星 遙測資料,配合在臺灣東部海域的實測數據與數值模式結果,利用統計分析及動力解析 方法,研究非線性渦漩與黑潮在呂宋海峽的交互作用,以了解渦漩對黑潮入侵南海路徑 及其對黑潮下游流量之影響。研究計畫第一年將著重於蒐集衛星遙測資料,以及開發演 算法定義衛星遙測資料所觀測到的渦漩。此外,也將在台灣東側的黑潮流域,配合總、 子計畫進行現場錨定觀測。第二年將開發自動化渦漩偵測軟體,進一步統計分析渦漩特 性,並藉此追蹤渦漩的來源,了解其生成機制與過程;此外也將持續進行現場觀測。第 三年將結合數值模式與現場觀測資料,深入探討非線性渦漩對黑潮路徑及其下游區流量 的影響並了解其動力過程。本研究所得結果將配合其他子計畫的結果相互驗證。

Abstract:The Kuroshio is the western boundary current of the North Pacific. It flows in the ocean off eastern Taiwan from south to north and is an important current around Taiwan. Besides, Taiwan is located at an eddy-rich area. These nonlinear eddies caused by the instability of currents bring a huge amount of energy propagating westward to east of Taiwan and the Luzon Strait to interact with the Kuroshio. It is worthy to understand the impact of these eddies on the Kuroshio near the Luzon Strait because they may affect the transport and the path of Kuroshio, as well as the current field of the South China Sea. To clarify the influence of nonlinear eddies on the Kuroshio, the satellite remotely-sensed data combining with in-situ measurements and numerical model results will be used. The statistical and dynamical analyses will be employed. With this three-year proposal, in the first year we will focus on collecting satellite altimetry data and radiometry data, and developing algorithms to identify an eddy. In addition, we will deploy current meters with other sub-projects to measure the transport of Kuroshio off east Taiwan. The main point of the second-year work will be to develop an automatic system for eddy tracking and perform the statistically analysis to understand the characteristics and origins of eddies. The in-situ measurements will be continued. For the third-year work, the dynamic analysis will be performed with combination of satellite data, in-situ measurements and numerical model results to further understand the variations of Kuroshio path and transport in the Luzon Strait and in the ocean off east Taiwan. All results from this study will be compared with those from other sub-projects.