Title: 災害性瞬變海象之研究(1/4)

Keywords: 瞬變海象;異常波浪;瘋狗浪;海洋災害

Abstract: 摘要:惡劣的海象不一定會造成災害,然而,「瞬變」的海象沒有徵兆,常令海上航行者或活動人員難以因應,因而造成船隻翻覆或人員落海等傷亡事件,是具有危害的海況。本計畫所謂的瞬變海況包含了海洋中的異常波浪、近岸異常波浪(瘋狗浪)以及急速成長波浪等三種。本計畫由中央氣象局海象資料中探勘前述三種瞬變異常海況,針對外海異常波浪,本計畫目標為對此類的異常波浪有更多的瞭解,計畫最後與波浪模式結合以進行海洋中的異常波浪機率預測;針對近岸異常波浪(瘋狗浪),本計畫工作目標為建置落海事件之預警系統;針對急速成長波浪,本計畫嘗試建立其發生與氣象條件之間的關聯,期能掌握其發生時的氣象條件,作為未來預警之參考。

Abstract:Severe sea state may not cause hazards. But the rapid change seas may bring shipwreck or people fall into the sea because they don’t have any foretoken. The Hazardous and Rapid Change Sea States (HRCS) proposed in this study includes the Oceanic Freak Waves, Coastal freak Waves and the Rapid Growth Waves. This project is going to mine these HRCS. The working targets of this project are to prediction the probability of oceanic freak wave, to establish a warning system for coastal freak wave, and to correlate the rapid growth wave with meteorological elements. The outcomes of this project can be used for sea and coastal hazards mitigation.