Title: 龜山島海洋保護區規劃之研究-從魚類資源的分布與生物週期談龜山島海域保護區之階段性劃設:不同生物特性之區劃管理與漁民接受度之評估(II)

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫將延續前一年度累積之調查與研究成果,就龜山島水域主要漁獲魚種進行生物資源特性之收集與分析,並以此資源特性資料做為本區施行不同漁業區劃與管理之依據,尋找漁民對不同區劃管理之順應程度,作為本區未來劃設保護區之成功依據。本 研究除將持續部分的市場採樣與調查外,也將持續委託部份樣本船記錄漁獲相關資訊,並同時收集本區相關水文環境資料;除經濟性魚種之外,亦將持續補充調查其他下雜漁獲魚種之生物週期資料,並探討其季節生產週期,做為不同管理規劃之生物依據,與本區最適開採策略之評估。本研究也將以所收集之漁業資源相關資訊做為基準, 對當地漁戶進行兩階段之問卷調查與訪談。第一階段將以樣本船,及去年度收集到之 相關資料為基礎,探尋各種不同規劃漁民之可能接受程度與反對理由;而第二階段,則針對初步分析結果,進行資訊的收集與補強、暨問卷之修正與調整,並以主要漁家為對象,進行較為廣泛深入的問卷調查,了解該區主要魚類資源利用者對上述各種保護區階段性劃設或管理的看法與接受程度,並作為未來其他子計畫不同看法與分析 之整合依據,進而擬定本區逐步劃設海洋保護區之說帖並提出建言做為相關單位未來漁業管理之重要依據。

Abstract:This study aimed to evaluate the willingness of compliance for fishers with different measures which based on the biological characteristics of the region collected from previous year. These results will be critical for successful implement of marine protective area in the region. The catch data from market and sampling vessels will be collected continuously, and information on the environmental data will also be gathered. The biological cycle of the economical fish species, and the bycatch fishes, as well as the seasonal production cycle of these fishes will be examined and be used as a basis for different management approaches proposed by this study, and as a basis for evaluation of the best exploitation strategies of the region. Besides, a two-steps questionary survey or interview will be conducted. The 1st step which based on the survey on sampling vessels, to understanding the general attitudes of fishers with different management measures proposed in this study will be examined. The 2nd, more broad survey which based on the adjustment and modifications of the previous survey will then be conducted for understanding more critical issues and degree of compliance or the reasons for resistance with different management options. The results will then be integrated with other companion studies, which based on different viewpoints, to provide management suggestions for the government, and formulation of an argument for stepwise of setting up a protective area of the region.