Title: 龜山島海洋保護區規劃之研究-龜山島海域劃設海洋保護區之法規與管理機制研究(II)

Keywords: 龜山島;海洋保護區;權益關係人;公眾參與;共同管理;永續發展;預防 原則;生態系管理

Abstract: 摘要:根據前階段權益關係人對MPA、MSP 的看法之研究成果可知,無論公、私部門之相關利益團體的共識多認為龜山島海域有必要劃設海洋保護區,以維持周邊海域資源的多樣性與永續發展,但現行法規著重於陸域保護,就陸域區有涵蓋海域部份並未有適當的管制措施。所謂他山之石可以攻錯,有關國家成功與失敗經驗可為我國建置以權益關係人為主所設置海洋保護區的借鏡,同時配合國際公約之內容以健全我國相關海洋資源保護法制,亦可避免日後強大保育壓力與貿易制裁之威脅。因此,如何從相關國家之法規與國際趨勢中汲取經驗做為我國建置以權益關係人為主所設置的海洋保護區,以期能同時達到維持生物多樣性,資源永續利用,並顧及社會公平正義的三贏局面,為刻不容緩之事。其實相較於其他國家,我國並未對海洋保護區單獨立法,呈現法制上有所不足的窘況,若能統合現行法規並建立公私部門合作管理機制,依據需求劃設禁漁區、建立生態資料庫、規劃補償基準、完備法令規章、及建構海洋保護區之公眾參與的協商機制, 使海洋保護區的劃設能有效執行公權力措施,共構生物多樣性,資源永續利用,並顧及社會公平正義的三贏局面。

Abstract:The results of previous stages of this study has shown that both public and private sectors of relevant stakeholders are in consensus that it is necessary to set up marine protected areas (MPA) or marine spatial planning (MSP) around the Turtle Island. It is also implied the importance of applying these mechanisms to maintain resource diversity and sustainable development. However, current laws and regulations focus only on the terrestrial protected areas and on the land area covered by sea, which are not always comparable control measures for the marine environment. Thus, examining the experiences of success and failure from other States is key for us to build up our marine protected areas. Meanwhile, MPAs also avoid the pressure from conservation and trade-related sanctions. Therefore, learning from the these States' experiences and international trends to set up MPAs is a matter of urgency, especially to simultaneously achieve the maintenance of biological diversity and sustainable use of natural resources, while taking into account social equity and justice which can create a win-win situation. Compared to other countries, ROC does not separate legislation for MPA, showing the inadequacy of the legal system on the predicament. The integration of existing regulations and the establishment of mechanisms for public and private sector management may be effective for the implementation of public authority measures.