Title: 以生物記錄儀配合洋流資訊來了解海龜洄游行為與海況間的關係(I)

Abstract: 摘要:從1994 年開始進行的人造衛星追蹤之研究得知,在澎湖縣望安 島產卵的綠蠵龜,其產後的洄游路徑及覓食棲地—珊瑚礁及海草床, 均多分布於中國大陸東側的陸棚上。在這些洄游路徑中,台灣周遭的 海域均為其重要的活動場所,即使是在台東縣蘭嶼島產卵的綠蠵龜, 部分也會藉由台灣海峽洄游到其重要的覓食棲地—澎南海域,及琉球 和呂宋及巴拉望島的沿海海域。在南中國海的太平島產卵的綠蠵龜, 其覓食海域亦多位於該海域的東南部之菲律賓的巴拉望島及西馬來 西亞近海之珊瑚礁及海草床上。 由近幾年的研究顯示,在大洋中洄游的海龜,其洄游的速度及方 向會受到地磁、表層洋流及渦流的影響,其潛水行為會因其prey 的 行為而在不同的海域中會有所不同。雖然本研究已找到洋流影響海龜 洄游的部份證據,但仍不了解在不同海域中,其洄游行為與海流間的 關係,對於母龜在產卵期結束,及其他海龜在遭到混獲和救傷痊癒 後,進行野放之洄游及潛水行為的所知也十分有限。因此本研究的目 的是利用人造衛星追蹤的資料,配合物理海洋的洋流模式加以分析, 以量化的方式來了解,海龜在大洋不同深度中的洄游,有多少是受到 洋流的影響,又有多少自主的能力,這對海龜的生理能量開銷,有很 重要的意義。由於海龜一生中超過95%的時間是在海上渡過的,本研 究將使我們更了解牠的生存策略,及採取有效的保育措施。

Abstract:Results of satellite telemetries since 1994 showed that, the foraging grounds of green turtles that nest at Wan-An Island, Penghu County were widely distributed on the continental shelf east of mainland China. These areas contain numerous coral reefs and seagrass beds. Waters around Taiwan also play an important role in the migration and foraging activities of sea turtle. Even the green turtles nest on Lanyu Tao of Taitung County, some of them migrated vie the Straits to their final foraging ground—Southern Penghu Waters. Others migrated to the coastal waters of Okinawa, Northern Lutz Island, and Palawan Islands. The foraging grounds of most green turtles nest on Taipin Tao, South China Sea were found located on the coral reefs and seagrass bed along the coasts of Palawan Island, Philippine and western Malaysia. Recent studies showed that, the migration speed and direction of sea turtle in open ocean can be influenced by the geomagnetic intensity and inclination, surface currents and eddies. The diving pattern will be different based on the prey behavior in different ocean. Although our studies have found part of the evidences, the relationship between the surface currents and the migration behavior of sea turtles is still largely unknown. The knowledge on the migration and diving behaviors of the post-nesting females and other turtles released from by-catchments and stranding rescues is limited. Thus, the purpose of this study is to analyze the data obtained from the satellite telemetries along with the hydrodynamic models obtained from the physical oceanography to determine quantitatively to what extent the migration does influenced by the currents as well as their own will. This is very important to the physiological energy expenditure of sea turtles. Because sea turtle spends more than 95% of their life on the sea, this research will enable us to understand their survival strategies and conduct effective conservative measures.