Title: 全球變遷對西北太平洋臺灣海域海洋生物地球化學與生態系統影響之長期觀測與研究(I)-子計畫:全球變遷因子對東海及西北太平洋黑潮海域珊瑚礁區魚類群聚之影響與海洋仔稚魚分子鑑定之研究

Effects of Global Change on Ocean Biogeochemistry and Ecosystems in the Seas Surrounding Taiwan in the Northwest Pacific (I)- Research of Coral-Reef Fish Communities and Dna Molecular Identification of Larval Fishes.

Abstract: 摘要:全球變遷因子對東海及西北太平洋黑潮海域 珊瑚礁區魚類群聚之影響與海洋仔稚魚分子鑑定之研究 本子計劃的研究工作目標,擬以三年為期,針對東海及西北太平洋海 域,黑潮流經的臺灣熱帶與亞熱帶珊瑚礁的魚類群聚為主體,作長期持續 研究。第一年將以臺灣沿岸地區的「東北角龍洞地區」與東部之「臺東成 功地區」之珊瑚礁生態系為研究區域;第二年與第三年再加入熱帶離島地 區(蘭嶼與綠島等) 珊瑚礁生態系,以瞭解在全球變遷與人為影響下的珊 瑚礁系統的魚類群聚的變遷動態。同時並採樣研究仔稚魚的群聚動態,並 建立分子序列條碼(DNA Barcoding)詳細地作魚類種別的鑑定與生態資料 分析。 三年為期之研究,期能瞭解全球氣候變遷因子,對東海及西北太平洋 黑潮海域海洋魚類的物種資訊,大洋性與珊瑚礁區仔稚魚物種的多樣性, 以及其時空分布特性與海洋水文變遷之關連。再利用水肺潛水調查 (SCUBA),並解析黑潮海域在全球變遷下,對北臺灣「亞熱帶」珊瑚礁區 魚類群聚結構的「泛熱帶化」作用,是否持續發生?同時建立臺灣東岸與 離島之珊瑚礁區魚類群聚生態的變動特性之研究資訊;以及研究海洋酸化 的水質下,珊瑚礁區魚類群聚變動的特性。並且將與國內學者合作,以分 子鑑定的方式,建立海洋仔稚魚經分子鑑定之確認魚種圖譜,與DNA分子 序列資料庫,提供作學界仔稚魚研究鑑別之參考資訊。 本計劃並將整理海水珊瑚礁區的魚類之系統分類與物種資料庫,並且 將正式發表研究期間所發現之新記錄與世界新種之海水魚類。

Abstract:The aim of 3-year research proposals would be targeted on sequential fluctation of tropcial and substropcial coral-reef fish communties of Taiwanese waters around Kuroshio currents in East China Sea and NW Pacific under the impact of global change. The sampling sites would be started at “Long-Tung coral-reef region” of northern Taiwan in first year and increase of sites at “Cheng-Kong coral-reef region” and “tropical coral-reef islands”of Eastern Taiwan in following two years. The investigation of DNA barcoding would be conducted for larval fish communities to evaluate the prefect species identification for gathering good resoluton of larval fish ecology of open ocean and coral-reef regions around Kuroshio passway of NW Pacific. Three-year project in order to understand the impact of global change factors on fish community ecology in the East China Sea and western North Pacific around Kuroshio passway. There are several research target would be achieved as followings: (1) marine fish species diversity data; (2) the inter-relationship of spatial and temporal distribution of pelagic fish larvae communities from open ocean and coral reef regions with oceanographic parameters; (3) any trend of “pan-tropical” process of fish communties of “sub-tropical” coral-reef region of N Taiwan under global change; (4) establishment of coral-reef fish communities of east coast of Taiwan; and (5) monitoring potencial impact of ocean acidification on the fish communities of coral-reef regions in Taiwan. Current research would like to cooperate with Taiwanese scholars for the establishment of marine fish larvae species image data which confirmed by DNA barcoding for providing reliable reference for further studies of marine larval fishes. Current research project would also focus on the establishment of fish species diversity dataset to reveal and report some newly recorded and new species of marine fishes around Taiwan.