Title: 氣候變遷調適科技整合研究計畫-自然災害環境系統跨領域脆弱度評估技術發展計畫

Keywords: 氣候變遷;脆弱度;回復力;調適科技

Abstract: 摘要:近年來因全球氣候變遷,將提高區域環境之脆弱度,使得環境災害發生次數日益頻繁,對於生 命、財產、生活安全皆造成明顯衝擊與損失。國際組織如 ECCP (2006)與 IPCC (2007)均建議世界 各國應及早建立脆弱度評估系統,以評估國家在氣候變遷下之災害風險。因此,本研究之目的係 以過去研究基礎,發展台灣自然災害環境系統之脆弱度評估工具與跨空間脆弱度評估。 本計畫為整合型計畫「氣候變遷調適科技推動整合運作計畫」之子計畫 S2。依總計畫之目標, 擬以三年期間建立坡地與洪水災害之脆弱度評估工具,並提出自然災害環境系統之調適科技報 告。第一年擬針對氣候變遷導致極端氣候之坡地與洪水綜合型態環境災害現象,釐清關鍵議題之 優先順序,並進行自然災害環境系統脆弱度與回復力評估指標及工具之建立。第二年將進行坡地 與洪水災害系統問題之綜合分析,並擬定降低脆弱度與提高回復力之調適措施。第三年則擬進行 坡地與洪水災害之跨空間脆弱度評估,並進行跨領域脆弱度評估所需環境系統因子之量化分析。 本研究之成果可供相關單位檢視各地區坡地及洪水災害之脆弱度與回復力,供作地區防減災治理 與國土規劃之參考,以降低氣候變遷對台灣環境之衝擊。

abstract:Global climate change would increase the number of extreme weather events and the vulnerability of the regional environment. The environmental disasters are becoming more frequent or more severe under climate change. International organizations such as the ECCP (European Climate Change Programme, 2006) and IPCC (Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change, 2007) have suggested that each country should develop the assessment system of vulnerability and resilience to reduce disaster risk. Therefore, the purpose of this project is to develop a decision-making tool consisting of evaluation index, tool and procedure for assessing the trans-boundary environmental disaster vulnerability in Taiwan based on the past research. The project will be performed in 3 years period and will establish the integrated system to assess the vulnerability and resilience of the environmental systems for natural disasters. The project will also propose the report for the adaptation technology in environmental systems. In the first year, the key issues corresponding to the landslide and flood disasters will be investigated. In additions, the index and tool for assessment system of vulnerability and resilience will be developed. In the second year, the priority disaster issues and disaster hotspots at different spatial scales will be identified. Besides, the possible adaptive strategies to decrease the vulnerability and increase the resilience of the environmental disaster system will be proposed. In the third year, the study will focus on the trans-boundary evaluation for the landslide and flood disasters. The factors of environmental systems for natural disasters will also be quantified for the transdisciplinary evaluation. The assessment system established in this study would be helpful to evaluate the vulnerability of disaster prevention system suffering extreme weather event due to climate change. The results would also be helpful for creating and implementing effective actions to reduce the impact of climate change on landslide and flood disasters in Taiwan.