Title: 工程處海洋工程學門國外參訪計畫

Abstract: 摘要:為了解歐洲離岸風力發電場的發展情形,由國科會工程處海洋工程學門組織一學術訪問團赴英國進行實地的參訪其有關離岸風電的生產、營建、管理及研發等單位。在為期6天的訪問中,我們參觀了負責技術整合的TWI股份有限公司、負責室內及現場測試的英國國家再生能源中心(NaREC)、負責技術開發的Strathclyde大學、負責現場施工的Energy Generation & Supply KTN公司、負責風電機基座製作組裝的Steel Engineering股份有限公司、以及負責倫敦離岸風電場管理的Wind Farm Operations and Maintenance Base。除了聽取簡報與意見交流外,也參觀了陸上及海上的風力發電場。就參觀的成果檢討,一致認為我國興建陸上/離岸風力發電廠的環境與英國不同,我們必須經過驗證後始能引進國外的設備與工程技術,但相關離岸風力發電場的建造技術在國內應可在短期內建立,唯需要加強的是有關於技術整合與溝通的部份。

abstract:In order to investigate the development of the offshore wind farm in Europe, a visiting party was organized by the Department of Engineering and Applied Science of National Science Council to visit the industries and research institutes about the renewable energy in England. In the six days visiting, we visited TWI Ltd who integrates and transfers the technologies related to renewable energy between R&D department, industries, and authorities; NaREC who takes charge of the indoor and field tests and monitoring about the wind turbine and wind farm; Strathclyde University who leads the major research about the green energy related technologies and knowledge; Energy Generation & Supply KTN who takes charge of the construction works; Steel Engineering Ltd who manufactures the pile foundation of wind turbine; and Wind Farm Operations and Maintenance Base who manages and maintains the London Offshore Wind Farm. Except for briefing and dialogue, the party also visited the wind farm on land an on offshore. From all these activities, we found that our environmental situation on building offshore wind farm is quite different from that in England. Several suitability verifications should be done before introducing any facilities and engineering technologies. Furthermore, we have fully potential about the technologies related to the construction of offshore wind farm, and the integration mechanism must be established and enhanced.