Title: 相鄰雙垂直羽昇流在紊流橫流下與阻牆作用之擴散特性實驗

Keywords: 垂直羽昇流;密度福祿數;擴散尺度;紊流邊界層 vertical plume;densimetric Froude number;dispersion parameter;turbulent boundary layer

Abstract: 摘要:海洋及海岸環境污染,點源垂直排放形成之垂直羽昇流多所常見,例如污 水放流、海岸重工業區各化工廠之煙囪或港口船舶煙囪等之廢氣污染排放。另 外實際上海洋流場或港口及海岸環境風場大部分為紊流形態。該等污染排放後 擴散造成環境污染災害問題,因此擴散後對於鄰近環境之影響範圍之預測及研 究探討,將有助於評估是否符合國家相關環境保護法規 (例如海洋污染防治法 或空氣污染法等)之規範。現況中相鄰雙垂直排放源為常見,且在有些狀況下於 污染源下游周遭環境存在阻擋物或建築物。因此本研究計畫擬就相鄰雙垂直排 放源污染排放形成之濃度羽昇流在紊流橫流狀況下與阻牆作用後之延散特性, 進行實驗量測與分析研究。實驗與分析研究結果有助於海洋及海岸環境污染災 害風險評估研擬之參考。 本計畫實驗量測相鄰雙垂直排放源污染排放形成之濃度羽昇流,在紊 流橫流狀況下與阻牆作用,分析羽昇流濃度延散特性。紊流橫流係模擬海岸地 區中性紊流邊界層流,當做邊界條件之迫近流場。設計不同阻牆高度及排放源 與阻牆之距離,以及相鄰雙源間距與排放強度(密度福祿數),藉由量測濃度場 變化結果分析探討相鄰雙垂直排放源形成之羽昇流之濃度分佈之影響變化,以 及沿下風距離之濃度垂直向剖面,據以分析獲致各種參數之改變對於最大濃度 及濃度羽昇流擴散尺度之影響效應。

abstract:Point source discharge forming the plume is often observed in the coastal and ocean environment pollution problems, such as the ocean outfall discharge, the chimney discharge in the coastal heavy industrial park, or the ship chimney discharge in the harbors. Most of the flows occurred in the coastal and ocean environments are turbulent. The pollution dispersion of the plume is seriously concerned for the purposes of assessing environmental protection and meeting requirement of the national environment regulation laws (like marine pollution law and air pollution law). Two side by side vertical discharges are often seen in the related engineering design, and there exists obstacle or structure in the downwind of the source in some reality cases. To understand such problems, we plane to carry out wind tunnel experiments to study the flow and dispersion characteristics for two side by side vertical plumes interacting with a fence in a turbulent cross flow. Measurement results can be provided as the references for assessing on the environmental impacts on urban center region near by the harbor or agricultural region near by the coastal areas of industry parks in Taiwan. The project is to perform the measurement of dispersion characteristics of two side by side vertical plumes interacting with the fence in a turbulent cross flow. A turbulent boundary layer flow will be created as the turbulent cross flow. Different heights of fence and distances away from the plume sources will be arranged in the turbulent cross flow to study the dispersion characteristics under such conditions. Plume source discharge strength (densimetric Froude number) and gap between the sources will also be considered as the study parameters. The measured flow and concentration fields will be analyzed to yield the dispersion characteristics, like the concentration profiles, ground concentration variation, and dispersion parameter.