Title: 建立高精度與高效能之洪氾預警整合系統-子計畫:結合暴潮模式建立海岸越波預警模式 (III)

Keywords: 暴潮;洪氾預警;越波流量;POM;SWAN storm surge;flood warning;overtopping discharge;POM;SWAN

Abstract: 摘要:為防禦全球氣候變遷加劇之影響引致之極端降雨所造成之河川暴洪,在下游河海口地區之溢淹災害,本計畫擬建立結合暴潮水位之海岸區域越波預警系統,提供河海口暴潮水位以及海岸保護結構物越波流量之即時資料,協助建構整體河川淹水模擬與洪氾預警資訊作業系統平台所用。執行方法將分別應用既有POM與SWAN公開模式,模擬林邊溪河海口受2009年莫拉克颱風引致之暴潮水位與波浪條件,再搭配水工模型試驗驗證及修正既有歐盟越波公式,以利應用於該河海口周遭海岸邊界之特性越波流量計算,期能建置即時演算系統,提供河道演算下游邊界以及整體計畫之洪氾預警系統之輸入條件,以達災害防禦之功效。三年期計畫研究的重點分別為:第一年的河海口周遭海岸水位時序列模式建置,第二年的越波量計算模式建置,第三年的預警作業整合測試。

abstract:Countermeasures to protect from the extreme flooding from the river and the coastal waters in the low-lying coastal lands in the vicinity of the river outlets due to global warming have been in urgent need recently. It is proposed in this study to establish an overtopping warning system with the storm surge prediction model as the input for setting up an integrated river flooding warning system. The study shall be carried out by applying existing POM and SWAN models for simulating the storm surge and overtopping discharges at the outlet of and coastal lands nearby Creek Lin-Bian due to recent Typhoon Morak. Calculations of the overtopping discharge shall adopt the revised formulae from the EU Overtopping Manual by conducting laboratory flume tests with local wave conditions and coastal configurations. The results shall be input into other sub-project as the river outlet boundary conditions for river discharge simulation so as to facilitate the performance of the integrated river flood warning system. The three-year goals for this proposal are “Establishment of synchronous water levels at river outlet” in the first year, “Establishment of overtopping discharge formula” in the second year, and “Integration of the river flood warning system” in the third year, respectively.