Title: 使用爐碴(石)對於混凝土力學與耐久性能之研究

Keywords: 鐵、鋼碴;節能減碳;耐久性 steel and iron slag;energy saving and emission reduction;durability

Abstract: 摘要:煉鐵過程中會產生高爐石(碴)(又稱鐵碴),依冷卻方式可分為水淬與氣冷高爐石(碴)兩類;煉鋼過程中會產生鋼碴,依使用的煉鋼爐可分為轉爐爐碴與電弧爐爐碴等。水淬高爐石為非結晶結構具有活性,主要化學成分為SiO2、Al2O3、CaO等,經研磨至一定細度成為水淬高爐石粉後,可代替卜特蘭水泥,作為混凝土膠結料。應用方式可分為(1)於水泥廠製程混合水泥,(2)於預拌廠拌製混凝土石加入及(3)利用鹼液激發水淬高爐石粉。在節能減碳永續需求下,減用卜特蘭水泥已是混凝土科技研發的主要課題,適量的使用爐石除可減用水泥或天然粒料外,亦可能增進混凝土性能如耐久性等,達到永續混凝土或生態混凝土的需求。 主要探討水淬高爐石粉三種作為混凝土膠結料的技術內涵,包括使用量、使用條件與限制條件等。另外探討兩碴(鐵碴與鋼碴)混合應用的可行性與效益性。利用實驗設計訂定適當的試驗計劃,製作試體進行試驗。試驗變數包括水淬高爐石粉及鋼碴細度、使用方式、鐵碴與鋼碴的用量(代替水泥或粒料的比例),利用相關力學試驗(如抗壓試驗、劈裂試驗等)、物理或耐久試驗及微觀觀察(如SEM, MIP, RCPT等),綜合評估爐碴(石)對於混凝土力學與耐久性的影響。本研究預期成果如下:1.探討三種不同應用方式,爐碴替代混凝土中水泥或天然粒料的方式及比例。2.評估比較三種不同應用方式的爐碴(石)混凝土的力學與耐久性。3.建立三種不同應用方式的爐碴(石)混凝土配比設計及使用準則。4.評估比較三種不同應用方式的爐碴(石)混凝土節能減碳效益。5.培育永續混凝土相關技術人才。

abstract:The steel slag is the by-product during the steel manufacture. It is either cooled by air or quenched by water. Based on the furnace types used in the process, the steel slag is further classified as the Blast Oxygen Furnace Slag and Electric Arc Furnace Slag. In general, the water-quenched slag with compositions of SiO2, Al2O3, and CaO is active and can be used by grinding to replace portions of the Portland cement as the binders in concrete. The applications of the steel slag also include: (1) production of the slag cement in the cement industry;(2) production of the ready-mixed concrete with slag addition;(3) production of the alkali-activated water-quenched slag powders. With the increasing demand for low carbon and sustainability in construction, the ways to reduce the cement use is now an important issue in concrete technology. With proper uses of the slag, the performance of concrete, such as durability, can also be improved, and the consumptions of the cements and natural aggregates in concrete can be reduced so as to meet the requirements for sustainable or ecological concrete. The purpose of this study is to explore the applications of the water-quenched steel slag in concrete including the issues on the dosages, ways of addition, and limitation of use. The application of the mixture containing both the steel and iron slag is also studied. The experimental parameters in this study include the fineness, ways of addition, and dosages (proportions to replace the cement or the aggregates) of the slag. The mechanical properties and durability of the concrete with those slag addition are evaluated by the results of mechanical tests (ex. compressive and splitting strength tests), physical properties, durability, and microstructural analyses (ex. SEM, MIP, RCPT, etc.). The results of this study are expected to evaluate the applications of slag in concrete by the following aspects:1. replacement ratio of the cement or natural aggregate by slag. 2. mechanical properties and durability of the concrete with slag.3. mix designs and criteria of use for the concrete with slag. 4. carbon reductions in the concrete with slag. 5. training of the professionals in the sustainable concrete technology.