Title: 岩盤工程非連續體模式結合淺水波方程式於土石流災害之研究

Keywords: 岩盤工程;土石流;不連續變形分析法;淺水波方程式 rockmass;debris flow;Discontinuous Deformation Analysis;the shallow water equation

Abstract: 摘要:台灣地區由於受到板塊擠壓,造就出陡峻的地形與脆弱多變的地質環境,破碎之 地層造成斷層、層面、節理、張裂縫、或剪裂縫等弱面幾乎無所不在,而這些弱面係 主控岩盤之力學行為,使得岩盤工程問題分析有別於傳統以連續體觀念之分析方法, 必需另行考慮岩體內弱面之接觸碰撞之力學行為,而較為複雜。不連續體之分析方法 將分析域視為各個不連續岩石塊體之組合,塊體與塊體間之元素為可分離,其亦可考 慮塊體間接觸與碰撞之力學特性,對於斷層構造等之不連續面具有分析大變形能力之 優越性。 傳統以連續體觀念發展之分析方法對於台灣地區如此破碎之岩盤問題分析其適用 性受到相當之侷限,因此針對裂隙岩體問題發展合適台灣地區之非連續體分析模式有 相當之必要性,惟非連續體分析模式不易考慮土石流動時之流場變化,故需結合淺水 波方程式以求解流場分布,因此本研究計畫擬規劃為三年分期進行,第一年將建立岩 盤工程非連續體模式結合淺水波方程式於土石流問題之理論,第二年將利用目前最新 發展求解非線性方程式之擬時間積分法加以建立非連續體模式結合淺水波方程式分析 土石流問題之數值方法,並進行數值分析程式撰寫,第三年將進一步以第一年與第二 年之所開發之理論與數值程式,同時結合三維地形測量技術成果進行實際土石流災害 之分析。

abstract:Taiwan is an active mountain belt created by the oblique collision between the northern Luzon arc and the Asian continental margin. The inherent complexities of geological natural creates numerous discontinuities through rock masses in this area, which exist in many forms such as fissures, cleavages, beddings, joints, and even faults and dominate the behaviour of jointed rock masses. The continuum approach uses mainly the finite element method as the backbone. It relies either on the adoption of an equivalent continuum for a jointed rock mass, or on treating discontinuities as added interface. An equivalent continuum approach lacks the capability in capturing the overall kinematics of a jointed rock mass from discontinuities. The discontinuum approach, on the other hand, considers a rock mass delineated by joints as blocks, and is capable of capturing of kinematics of the block system. It demonstrates a great potential in modeling the jointed rock mass problems. In this study, a three-years project is proposed to study the rockmass discontinuum model with the integration of the shallow water equation for the the initiation and mechanism of the granular debris flow. The first year is to establish the theory of the integration of the rockmass discontinuum model and the shallow water equation. The second year is to establish the numerical model using latest developed fictitious time integration method and the manifold-based exponentially convergent algorithm. The third year is to use the LiDAR(Light Detecting and Raging)technique to establish the three-dimensional digital elevation model for the application of using the proposed model. It is expected that the outcomes of this project can provide an effective tool for modeling the debris flow problems and can also be useful for mitigating debris flow hazards.