Title: 混凝土表面塗封材料滲透結晶機理及防蝕效能之研究

Abstract: 摘要:混凝土常因設計、澆置、養護不當,造成劣化及構件破壞,二氧化碳、水分子、 氯離子或硫酸根可依循滲入,降低混凝土耐久性。為阻止有害物質侵入,塗封材料為達 到修復混凝土品質方法之一,塗覆於表面產生阻絕效果,延長結構物使用年限;然而塗 封材料種類眾多,但多數採有機質塗封,形成物理屏障薄膜於混凝土表面,有機塗封材 料可能對環境或人體造成危害,隨時間累積,塗膜受環境因素老化或剝離,導致混凝土 喪失保護功能。而若改用無機塗封材料,是否可避免上述缺點,達到永續保護能力仍值 得探討。 本計畫擬分兩年進行,以無機塗封材料為研究對象,塗封於混凝土試體表面,透 過混凝土水灰比、塗封齡期及無機材料種類進行試驗,第一年計畫將討論五種不同類型 之無機塗封材料,評估防滲性能及可能滲透結晶機理與深度;第二年則選擇較佳兩種塗 封材料,塗封於鋼筋混凝土試體評估防蝕效果。試驗項目包括:(1)基本性質試驗:抗壓 強度、吸水率及初始表面吸水率試驗;(2)滲透性試驗:透過碳化試驗、透水試驗、氯離 子滲透及浸泡硫酸鹽侵蝕試驗;(3)微觀試驗及觀察:電子顯微鏡觀察(SEM)、X 光繞射 分析(XRD)、X 光能譜散佈分析(EDS)及壓汞孔隙量測(MIP);(4)腐蝕試驗:電阻阻抗試 驗、加速腐蝕試驗及開路電位法。

abstract:Various types of cracks frequently exist in concrete structure at plastic and hardened states. Cracks may initiate, propagate due to various causes such as improper design, inaccurate placing procedure or poor curing etc. Carbon dioxide、water、chloride ion and sulfate ion would penetrate into concrete through the cracks and result in chemical or chemical-electrical expansive reactions to degrade concrete. Inorganic surface sealer would build up a barrier to inhibit harmful materials to penetrate into concrete or to repair the concrete surface cracks, which would reduce permeability and increase durability. Many types of organic coating materials were used on concrete surface to produce a dense physical barrier for many years. However, organic coating materials would degrade and delaminate resulting from weathering such at ultraviolet rays, dry/wet cyclic exposure and other environmental factors. Inorganic sealer material may be applied to overcome aforementioned disadvantages. This project is aimed at the crystalline mechanism and anti-corrosion effect of inorganic coating materials and is planned to be conducted in two-year term. Testing variables include water/cement ratio、coating age and type of inorganic material. The penetration depth and crystalline mechanism of different inorganic coating materials will be evaluated by conducting various testing and observation in the first year. Two inorganic sealer materials will be selected based on the first-year results and applied on reinforced concrete specimens for the assessment of corrosion resistance performance. Testing program includes (1)Basic test:compressive strength test、water absorption and initial surface absorption test; (2) Penetrating test: carbonation test、permeability test、rapid chloride penetration test and sulfate immersion test; (3) microscopic observation: SEM、XRD、EDS and MIP;(4) corrosion resistance test: electrical resistance and impedance tests、direct current polarization and open circuit potential tests.