Title: 電化學除鹽技術的研究

Keywords: 電化學除鹽;數值模式;反算;通電時間;擴散

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫提案乃是針對電化學除鹽技術,提出一為期三年的研究案。電化學除鹽法是以電場趨動的方式,將混凝土內部的氯離子趕出來。過去的研究顯示,要將混凝土內部的氯離子完全趕出,是不可能的事;換言之,只能部份地將氯離子趕離鋼筋週遭。而當電場切斷之後,勢必使得氯離子再次往鋼筋方向進行,此時到底需要多久時間,可確保混凝土內鋼筋免於腐蝕之慮,卻不得而知。因此,對於電化學除鹽技術而言,尚存在許多待解決的問題。本計畫擬配合試驗與數值計算的技巧,針對電化學除鹽技術進行一徹底的研究。 計畫分三年執行,分年預計達成的目標如下: 第一年: 以實驗瞭解電化學除鹽時,電極佈設、通電時間與氯離子分佈的關係。並且建立數值模型,求解此問題,與實驗互相驗證。 第二年: 以實驗瞭解電化學除鹽時,電極佈設、通電時間與氯離子擴散係數演變的關係。並且建立數值反算模式,求解其關係。 第三年: 以實驗瞭解電化學除鹽斷電之後,氯離子擴散至鋼筋表面的關係,並且建立數值模型,求出其關係。 預期本研究完成之後,應該可以成功開發出數值模擬的程式,從此可以幫助工程師瞭解電化學除鹽之後,其成效如何,以及斷電以後,多久之後應該再次進行電化學除鹽。

Abstract: In this research proposal, a three-year project to deal with the electric chloride removal (ECR) technique is proposed. The ECR method adopts electrical field to force chloride ions to migrate out of concrete members. According to previous results, we have found that to remove all chloride ions outside the concrete member is impossible. In other words, one can only partially remove the chloride ions from the neighborhood of rebars. And when the electrical field is disconnected, the chloride ions will diffuse and migrate toward rebar again. Then how long will the safety period last remain an open question so far. Therefore, for the ECR technique there remain a lot of problems to be solved. We propose to combine experimental results and numerical modeling to study the ECR completely. The project will be fulfilled in three years, the targets for each year are listed as followings: (1) The first year: We will use experiments to understand the relationship between chloride distributions and setups of electrodes as well as polarization time. In addition, the numerical modeling will be established to predict the chloride distribution after ECR is applied. Experimental results will be compared with numerical ones. (2) The second year: We will use experiments to understand the relationship between chloride diffusion coefficients and setups of electrodes as well as polarization time. In addition, the inverse problem modeling for evaluating change of chloride diffusion will be established. Numerical results will be compared with the experimental results. (3) The third year: We will use experiments to understand how do chloride ions migrate after disconnection of polarization. The numerical modeling to deal with the diffusion phenomenon will be established. Numerical results will be compared with the experimental results. It is expected after the completion of this project, a numerical modeling for simulating ECR method can be developed and it certainly can help engineers to understand the efficiency of ECR and how long is the safety period for re-performing ECR.