Title: 工程處海洋工程學門國外參訪計畫

Abstract: 本次參訪旨在觀摩英國離岸風電的開發現況,英國已是目前最積極投入離岸風電的國家之一,現今擁有全球最大發電量的離岸風電場。我們的觸角從學術研究延伸到產業發展,視野從工程的規劃延伸到海事工程的施工,我們參訪學術界、產業界、顧問公司、實驗室、實地陸域與海域風場,同時也透過許多的討論,了解海事工程的種種議題,除了可以作為台灣離岸風電開發的借鏡之外,也將幫助本學門做一些海事工程領域的研究規劃,以配合我國在能能源產業的發展。

The purpose of the visit is to observe the current status and future development of offshore wind power in UK. UK has been recognized as one of the countries which are actively devoted to offshore wind power development. Further, UK owns the biggest offshore wind power system in terms of power capacity. The focus of the visit is the maritime engineering and issues of offshore wind power in UK. The visit includes the institutes devoted to offshore wind power and marine renewable energy and industry sectors. The breadth of visit spans from the planning of offshore wind power system to practical construction issues in maritime engineering. We visited universities, industry sectors, consultant companies, laboratories, various wind power sites, and research institutes. In addition, through various discussions, we attempted to cope with issues of maritime engineering. We believe what we learned from the visit can be beneficial to the development of offshore wind power in Taiwan and help Ocean Engineering Division of NSC to develop suitable new integrated research directions in maritime engineering in order to resolve issues which we have to take into consideration in Taiwan.