Title: 探討波浪對於螺槳性能的影響

Keywords: 螺槳;波浪效應;船舶運動;邊界元素法;RANS;體積力 propeller;wave effect;ship motion;Boundary Element Method;RANS;body force

Abstract: 針對船舶節能減碳,所提的計畫將探討波浪引起的船舶運動對於螺槳 效能的影響。在此計畫中,波浪影響的因素分成船舶運動姿態對於螺 槳性能的影響,波浪誘導速度的影響以及波浪中船殼與螺槳互動對於 螺槳性能的影響。所提的計畫為兩年計畫,第一年將著重於船舶運動 姿態以及波浪誘導速度對於螺槳性能的影響,將建立理論與數值方 法,並將以邊界元素法作為計算方法,同時,船舶運動與螺槳的相互 影響以及波浪與螺槳的相互影響將藉由誘導速度傳遞;第二年將著重 於船舶運動姿態對於船殼與螺槳互動的影響,也就是探討運動時船艉 跡流變化對於螺槳性能的影響。將應用黏性流計算方法結合體積力的 觀念進行計算。我們將應用近似定常流的計算方法,也就是將不同時 間段時船舶的運動姿態以定常流的方法進行解析,而螺槳的受力,則 由第一年計畫所發展的方法進行計算,再轉換為體積力。需注意的是 此處的體積力必須是非定常流的體積力,以準確反應跡流變化的影 響。此次所提出的計畫,最重要的是整合船舶運動計算方法、螺槳邊 界元素法以及黏性流RANS 計算方法,以探討波浪對於螺槳性能的影 響,除了可以進行螺槳於航行時的性能分析外,並可評估不同的節能 螺槳於靜水以及航行時的效能比較。

In this proposal, the influence of ship motion due to wave to the propeller performance will be investigated. The influence will be divided into three different factors. The first one is the influence due to ship positions in seaway, the second one is the induced velocity due to wave itself, and the third one is the interactions between the ship hull and the propeller in wave. The proposed project is a two-year project, and the first year will concentrate on the effects of ship positions and the influence of wave itself. The computational method used will be an unsteady propeller boundary element method. The influence from both factors will be transfer to the propeller inflows. The second year will concentrate on the ship wake effect, that is, to investigate the influence of the wake variations to the propeller performances. Due to the viscous effect, the viscous flow RANS method will be adopted, and the body force concept will be used to represent the propeller effects. A quasi-steady method will be used to save computational time, and the different ship positions in ship motions will be computed as steady flow. Noted that in order to reflect the accurate response of the wake variations, the body force will be unsteady flow body force. In this proposed project, we will integrate ship motion computational method, the propeller boundary element method, and the viscous flow RANS method. In addition to the investigations of the propeller performance in seaway, the energy-saving propellers can also be evaluated for its performance in seaway.