Title: 波浪能轉換技術與潛能區域評估研究( II )

Abstract: 本整合計畫旨在針對台灣海域環境執行波能轉換技術與潛能區域評估研究工作。為達成計畫的五個目的,分別是1.建置波能潛勢資料庫、2.應用適用於波動特性資料的分析技術、3.建置水中轉換器受力的安全評估模式、4.精密試驗量測轉換器的運動機制及5.雛型機組研發,組成五個子計畫,各自負責完成上述目標。三年期計畫預期分年完成1.波能轉換技術與現場實測波浪之資料收集與特性分析、2.概念型轉換器運動試驗研究及颱風波浪作用力安全評估模式建置及3.雛型波能轉換器研發及試驗分析並颱風期間安全評估。

This integrated project is aimed at carrying out the evaluation study on technology and potential sites of wave energy conversion, particularly in the marine environment of Taiwan. The general project consists of five objectives including 1. Establishment of potential wave energy database, 2. Application of analysis techniques for oscillating signals, 3. Establishment of safety evaluation model of wave forces for WEC, 4. Sophisticated measurements of kinematics of WEC motions, and 5. R&D of model machinery, respectively. Accordingly, five sub-projects are set up to fulfill individual objective. In the coming three years, this general project is expected to complete tasks of 1.Collection and characteristic analysis of WEC Technology and field wave data; 2. Experimental studies on conceptual WEC motions and establishment of safety evaluation model; and 3. R&D of model WEC, experimental testing and safety evaluation with typhoon conditions.