Title: 半導體第二類量子點的超快光電與非線性光學特性研究

Keywords: 第二類量子點;核殼碲化鎘/硒化鎘;時間解析激發探測光譜技術;Z 掃描;電光取樣;非線性光學折射率;非線性光學吸收;雙光束耦合頻率解析技術;載子弛 散時間;量子點 type-II quantum dots;core-shell CdTe/CdSe;time-resolved optical pump-probe spectroscopy;Z scan;Electro-optic sampling;nonlinear optical refractive index;nonlinear absorption;spectrally resolved two-beams coupling;carrier relaxation time;quantum dots

Abstract: 摘要:半導體第二類量子點的超快光電與非線性光學特性研究 這三年的實驗計畫目的在於研究半導體量子點與核殼結構第二類量子點的超快載 子弛散、非線性光學,介面電場等特性。我們擬以四種超快光電技術:時間解析光學激 發探測頻譜、電光取樣技術、Z 掃描與雙光束耦合頻率解析技術來研究上述的種種特 性。我們用時間解析光學激發探測頻譜技術研究當雷射光激發量子點光激載子的弛散時 間,弛散過程是由哪些物理機制所控制,且改變量子點的幾何尺寸,載子的行為又是如 何變化等課題。我們用Z掃描與雙光束耦合頻率解析技術探討量子點的非線性光學折射 率、非線性吸收特性,和產生非線性光學特性的可能物理機制。此外,我們擬用電光取 樣技術研究核殼結構第二類量子點內電子電洞因空間分離所產生電場的特性,並對電場 在載子弛散過程,非線性光學特性的影響做詳細的分析討論。

Abstract:Study on ultrafast optoelectronic and nonlinear optical properties of semiconductor type-II quantum dots We propose a three-year experimental project on studying ultrafast optoelectronic and nonlinear optical properties of semiconductor type-II quantum dots. Our project involves a combination of time-resolved optical pump-probe spectroscopy, electro-optic sampling, Z scan and spectrally resolved two-beams coupling techniques to study these properties. Ultrafast carrier relaxation dynamics in quantum dots are carried out by time-resolved optical pump-probe spectroscopy. The carrier relaxation time and lifetime can be measured with sub-picosecond time resolution by this technique. The electric-field created by the spatially separated electrons and holes near the boundary of the interface are studied by electro-optic sampling technique. Nonlinear optical properties of quantum dots are measured by Z scan or spectrally resolved two-beams coupling measurements. By probing these properties we obtain further insight into the fundamental nature of semiconductor type-II quantum dots.