Title: 機敏材料與元件光電性質之研究

Keywords: 光電性質;光電器件;機敏材料 optoelectronic properties;optoelectronic devices;smart materials

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫之主要目的為研究機敏材料/結構與器件的光電特性,及建立相關 量測系統以利達成目的。此處所指機敏材料為能對所接收刺激或擾動做相關連之 諸如形狀、顏色、電性變化、或發光、電能交換等響應之材料/結構。其終極目 標在瞭解機敏光電材料/結構的物理特性對其應用光電器件效能之影響。本研究 計畫符合針對包含石墨烯、有機/無機半導體、金屬氧化合物、金屬奈米結構、 高分子/液晶等重要光電材料,及由其組成複合材料/結構之新穎光電特性研究的 興趣及趨勢。本計畫主要研究項目包括:(一)發展具新穎發光、吸收及電學特性 之機敏材料/結構;(二)透由光譜學與光動力學探索機敏光電材料/結構的光電特 性;(三)發展機敏材料/結構之白色發光及光伏器件應用;(四)評估與發展機敏 材料/結構之光感測應用。本計畫研究成果將有助於發光、光伏與光感測器件機 敏綠能相關之應用與發展。

Abstract:The overall goal of this project is to study the optoelectronic properties of smart materials and their devices, as well as to set up the facilities to attain that. The smart materials here are directed as the materials/structures that receive stimuli/perturbations and respond corresponding effects such as shape, color, and electric changing, as well as light-emitting, electricity energy exchanging. The ultimate goal is to understand the effects of the underlying physical processes in smart optoelectronic semiconductor structures on their device performance. The work of this project is very interesting and meets the current trend of the study on the novel optical and electrical properties of smart materials containing graphene, organic/inorganic semiconductors, metal-oxides, metal nanostructures, polymer/liquid crystals and their composites, which are currently important materials for optoelectronic devices. This project contains the following research topics: 1. Development of smart materials/structures with novel emission, absorption and electrical properties. 2. Exploration of optoelectronic smart materials/structures properties through measurements of optical spectra and optical dynamics. 3. Developments of white light-emitting diodes (w-LEDs) and photovoltaics (PVs) applications based on smart materials/structures. 4. Assessment and development of optical sensing applications. The results developed in this project will be applied to the light-emitting, photovoltaic and photo-sensing devices, which are very important for pursuing the smart green energy applications.