Title: 原子結構及光譜理論研究

Keywords: 相對論性多體微擾理論;飾態原子多光子光譜學 relativistic many-body perturbation theory;dressed-atom multiphoton spectroscopy

Abstract: 摘要:過去十年,我提出兩個原創性的新理論--相對論性多體微擾理論(H.S. Chou, Phys. Rev. A62, 42507 (2000))及飾態原子多光子光譜學(H.S. Chou and J. Evers, Phys. Rev. Lett. 104, 213602(2010))研究原子結構及原子光譜。 長期目標為研究多體、相對論、及量子干涉效應對原子性質的影響。 2012年研究計畫包含兩部份:一、類汞離子能階及躍遷機率計算;二、異常電磁誘發吸收研究。在第一部分,我將利用相對論性多體微擾理論計算類類汞離子能階及躍遷機率。我曾用多組態相對論性混相近似理論計算類汞離子躍遷機率,得到極佳的結果,論文刊登於Phys. Rev. A。我也曾利用相對論性多體微擾理論計算類鈹及類鋅離子躍遷機率,論文刊登於Phys. Rev. A。我們相信相對論性多體微擾理論可以得到比多組態相對論性混相近似理論更好的結果,為類汞離子計算樹立里程碑。 在第二部分,我將利用飾態原子多光子光譜學深入研究異常電磁誘發吸收。我已成功解釋耦合雷射與探測雷射為垂直線偏極時的異常電磁誘發吸收,論文刊登於Phys. Rev. Lett.。我將繼續深入探討在各種極化及角動量組態中產生異常電磁誘發吸收的可能性以及異常電磁誘發吸收峰與耦合雷射強度的關係。 本計畫利用本人原創理論研究原子物理前沿課題。若蒙貴會贊助,定能有豐碩成果。

Abstract:In the past ten years, I proposed two theoretical methods--- relativistic many-body perturbation theory (RMBPT) (H.S. Chou, Phys. Rev. A62, 42507 (2000)) and dressed-atom multiphoton spectroscopy (DAMS) (H.S. Chou and J. Evers, Phys. Rev. Lett. 104, 213602(2010)) to study the atomic structure and the atomic spectra. The long-term aim is to investigate the effects of the many-body、relativity、and quantum interference in atoms. This project contains two parts. In the first part, I will use the RMBPT to calculate the energies and the transition rates of the Hg-like ions. Many-body and relativistic effects play important roles in the Hg-like ions. I have used the multiconfiguration relativistic random-phase approximation to calculate the energies and the transition rates of the Hg-like ions. The results have been published in Phys. Rev. A. I have also performed the RMBPT calculations to determine the transition rates of the Be-like and the Zn-like ions. The results have been published in Phys. Rev. A. It is believed that the RMBPT will provide precise values for the transition rates in the Hg-like ions. In the second part, I will use the DAMS to study systematically the anomalous electromagnetically induced absorption (EIA). The DAMS, with a careful account for the nonlinear response and the quantum interference, provides a powerful tool for studying the dynamics of the driven degenerate atomic systems. Recently, I applied the DAMS to provide a clear interpretation for the anomalous EIA in the case that the coupling and the probe beams are in perpendicular linear polarizations. The results have been published in Phys. Rev. Lett. I will continue to investigate the possibility of the anomalous EIA in various angular momentum setups and coupling-probe polarization configurations. In this project, I will use the original theories developed by myself to study the frontier of atomic physics. With proper support, this project is viable and will lead to substantial results.