Title: 科普活動:讓知識帶希望回家—離島及弱勢學生科學探索計畫

Keywords: 演示教學;科學營 Physics demonstrations;Science club

Abstract: 摘要:從94年度至今,我已到42所中學及5所大學做演示教學,並為弱勢家庭學童舉辦7場科學營。媒體31次大幅報導我們的活動。此外,我也製作了36部演示教學影片置於國科會科技大觀園網站及海洋大學開放式課程網站。101學年度,我計畫到三所離島中學做演示教學,並為弱勢家庭學童舉辦3場科學營。我們要用最少的經費讓離島及弱勢家庭的孩子用知識將希望帶回家。

Abstract:From 2005 till now, I have visited 47 schools to perform physics demonstrations. I also organized seven science clubs for students from poor families. In addition, I produced 36 videos and put them in the websites of the National Science Council and of National Taiwan Ocean University. In this project, I will visit 3 schools in the off-shore islands to perform physics demonstrations. In addition, I will organize 3 science clubs for students from poor families. With proper support, the project is viable and will help students from poor families learn sciences.