Title: 養殖水產品碳足跡標示之可行性研究

Abstract: 摘要;面對全球暖化的問題,國際間開始導入碳足跡(Carbon footprint)的概念,標示一項商品或服務,由原料取得、製造、配送銷售、使用及廢棄處理回收等生命週期各階段產生之溫室氣體排放量,經換算為二氧化碳當量之總和。此方式促使廠商積極減少其製程所產生之溫室氣體排放量,並增進其能源效率。目前我國經濟部工業局與能源局,配合環保署同步輔導各產業商品之碳足跡計算與標示,隨著國際趨勢日益重視碳足跡之標示與揭露,為避免影響日後我國漁產品之外銷競爭力,並提高養殖產業對環保的重視,我國應提早規劃養殖水產品標示「碳足跡」的相關工作。

本計畫中將完成蒐集先進國家相關養殖水產品「碳足跡」標示係數資料,作為後續推動碳足跡標示之依據,同時也探討重要養殖水產品生命週期、生產履歷、供應鏈之「碳足跡」標示評估準則,作為後續推動碳足跡標示之依據。另外評估推動水產品碳足跡標示所可能面臨的瓶頸與困難。

Abstract:The carbon footprint concept has been utilized by the international community as a labelling system on commodities and services in the face of global warming. Carbon dioxide is used as a quantifying indicator of greenhouse gas emissions from processes such as material acquisition, manufacture, distribution, sales, use, and waste treatment. This method is used to encourage manufacturers to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and improve energy efficiency. Currently, the Ministry of Economic Affairs and Industrial Development Bureau, and Bureau of Energy are working with the Environmental Protection Administration to assist in the calculation of carbon footprints generated by all industrial goods. This parallels the international trend of placing emphasis on the labelling and disclosure of carbon footprints so that fishery products from our nation can maintain export competitiveness into the future. Furthermore, this will increase the awareness of environmental protection in the farming industry. Our nation should take initiative to embark on the planning of carbon footprint labelling on farmed fishery products.

In this proposal, the carbon footprint data of fishery products from advanced countries will be collected to form a basis for the promotion of carbon footprint labelling. The carbon footprint of crucial processes pertaining to fishery products, such as life cycles, production, and supply chains, will be estimated. At the same time, bottlenecks and difficulties encountered in this process will be proposed.