題名: 培育適合國內養殖九孔品系之可行性評估

摘要: 摘要:本計畫將以日本與台灣九孔品系雜交所培育的第一代台日雜交鮑為種貝,分別以雄性台日雜交鮑和雌性台灣鮑,以及雌性台日雜交鮑和雄性日本鮑進行再雜交,以培育第二代雜交鮑,探討再雜交所培育之幼鮑相關成長條件與抗病力測試。計畫執行期間將蒐集再雜交子代生長狀況,每月活存率、增重率、殼高與殼長等生長資料;同時將與第一代台日雜交鮑所蒐集資料作比較,評估再雜交所培育之第二代雜交鮑能否適應台灣養殖條件與推廣之可能性。

Abstract:The project intends to use the F1 hybrids of Taiwan-Japan abalone (T-J F1) as broodstocks for further breeding studies. The T-J F1 male will be cross-bred with Taiwan female abalone, which T-J F1 female will be cross-bred with Japan male abalone. These cross-bred F2 abalone will be cultivated and will be further used for the growth and disease resistance tests. During the experiments, the growth conditions including survival rate, weight gain rate, and height and length of shell of the F2 abalone hybrids will be determine. All the results collected will be used for comparison with our previous results of F1 abalone to evaluate the feasibility of using the cross-bred F2 abalone in aquaculture and further extension purpose.