Title: 以不同殼材包覆弧菌抗原製備石斑魚口服疫苗之研究

Abstract: 摘要:為了解決石斑魚苗人工培育過程中所遭遇的疾病感染問題,本計畫擬以石斑魚最常 見的細菌性疾病病原Vibrio alginolyticus為優先研製開發口服疫苗,希望藉由魚苗時期投 餵,增強魚苗的抗病能力。試驗預計採用褐藻酸鈉、CAP(cellulose acetate phthalate)、明 膠(或瓊脂)或卡德蘭膠等不同包覆材質進行疫苗菌體之包埋,並結合溶藻弧菌之脂多 醣。藉由殼材保護疫苗測試其是否免受胃、腸道消化系統分解,進而能將細菌抗原傳遞 至腸道後端以達成免疫效果。初期希望能獲得疫苗包覆的最佳殼材及相關技術,而能在 石斑魚苗投餵試驗中獲得良好保護效果。並藉由血清抗體力價偵測,輔以確認抗原傳遞 效果,最終希望能完成石斑魚之溶藻弧菌口服疫苗開發,未來能應用於石斑魚苗育成及 養成階段,以提高魚苗活存率與石斑養殖之經濟利益。

Abstract:In order to solve the problem of infectious diseases in the nursing stage of grouper fry, the project intends to develop Vibrio oral vaccines for the fish against dominant bacterial pathogen, V. alginolyticus. The Vibrio oral vaccines will be fed to grouper fry to enhance its disease resistance ability against Vibrio infection. Vibrio bacterin will be encapsulated with alginate, cellulose acetate phthalate (CAP), gelatin (or agar) or curdlan gum, and respectively combined with lipopolysaccharides extracted from V. alginolyticus for the oral vaccination trials. The protection of Vibrio antigens against digestion or destruction by fish gastrointestinal system and its entry into posterior intestine to raise protective immunity will be determined. In the early stage, the best encapsulating material and its related techniques may be obtained and good protection in fish after oral vaccination will also be obtained hopefully. The antibody titers in fish serum will be determined and the efficacy of antigen delivery will be confirmed to achieve a possible development of an oral vaccine of V. alginolyticus for cultured grouper. The oral vaccine may be used in the grouper fry nursing and juvenile growing stages to increase its survival rate and benefit the economy of grouper aquaculture.