Title: 經濟性藻類繁殖養殖技術及漁場棲地復育調查研究

Keywords: 冷凍保存;經濟性藻類;海藻農場;藻床;藻類復育;漁場棲地調查;海藻季節性分布與消長 cryopreservation;economic algae;Marine algal farming;seaweed-beds;algal remediation;fishery habitat investigation;seasonal distribution and succession of seaweeds

二、藻類種苗保存:針對前兩年度所建立之冷凍保存資料知識,嘗試包埋-玻璃化法應用至保存更多藻類物種,研究此技術普遍化之可行性,企望此研發技術得以實際應用於生產、保種或育種上諸如品種改良之研究工作。

三、建立海藻農場之可行性評估:擬開發紅藻藻種(石花菜、麒麟菜、紫菜、蜈蚣藻等)。

四、沿岸海域藻類棲地、資源調查及消長因素探討:南部海岸經濟性海藻之棲地環境調查與資源量調查,完成台灣近岸海域經濟海藻資源量與分布資料庫。

五、藻礁附苗技術及藻場棲地復育之研究:開發藻礁附苗技術及復育藻場棲地(紫菜、稀毛蜈蚣藻、蜈蚣藻等)。

完成經濟性藻類之繁殖養殖技術及藻類育種保存之建立,確立海藻農場之評估。此外,完成台灣沿岸海域藻類棲地,資源調查及消長因素探討及藻礁附苗技術及藻場棲地復育工作。以上完成之工作預期可以增進漁民的收入,豐富台灣沿海之藻類及漁場的生物資源,並可以達成至少3項專利,2項技術轉移,訓練出專業藻類學人才10名以上。

Abstract:

1.Development the technology of algal propagation and culture.Development the economic red algal propagation and culture technology.2.Algal seed preservation.Establish basic information of the toxiticity of vitrification cryoprotectant that the tested algae can tolerate. Development encapsulation-vitrification method for quickly and efficiently cryopreservation algal. Look forward to the practical application to production and breeding.

3.The feasibility assessment of the establishment of seaweed farms.

The evaluation on the feasibility for development red algal farms, including:(<EM>Gelidium</EM> sp., <EM>Eucheuma</EM> sp., <EM>Porphyra</EM> sp., and <EM>Grateloupia</EM> sp.)

4. Study on coastal habitats of seaweeds, algal resource survey, and factors of algal succession. The economic seaweed habitats and resources in southern coast will be investigated. The database of the economic seaweed distribution around Taiwan will also be established.

5. Study on the algal seedling attached on the artificial reef and algal habitat restoration. The interactions between seaweeds (<I>Porphyra</I> spp., <I>Grateloupia sparsa</I>, <I>Grateloupia filicina</I>) and herbivores will also be investigated for evaluating the algal seedling results.