Title: Effects of Diets Containing Inorganic and Organic Forms of Selenium on the Growth Performance and Antioxidant Status of the Giant Freshwater Prawn, Macrobrachium rosenbergii

Keywords: 淡水長臂大蝦;;成長;抗氧化狀態

Abstract: 摘要:為探討飼料中添加無機硒及有機硒對淡水長臂大蝦硒累積、成長及抗氧化狀態的影響,本研究共以五種飼料進行實驗,包括控制組(不額外添加硒)、添加0.5 mg/kg的甲硫胺酸硒(MSe)、1 mg/kg的MSe、0.5 mg/kg的硒酸鈉(SSe)及1 mg/kg的SSe。由硒累積及抗氧化酶分析顯示,蝦子對無機硒的利用率優於有機硒。但就77天的成長實驗而言,不同形態硒及不同濃度硒之添加,對蝦子成長、存活及飼料效益皆無顯著影響,推測是飼料原料中含有的1 mg/kg的硒可能已足夠其成長使用。在77天的養成後,發現攝食硒飼料之蝦子較控制組有較佳之超氧歧化酶活性、麩胱過氧化酶活性、麩胱還原酶活性及麩胱轉移酶活性。飼料中額外添加硒並不會改善蝦子的成長,但對抗氧化及去毒作用有正面的改善。據此,在每公斤蝦飼料中建議可額外添加1 mg較便宜的無機硒,使其硒總濃度達2 mg/kg。

abstract:To investigate and compare the effects of inorganic and organic selenium (Se) supplementation on Se accumulation, the growth performance and antioxidant status of the giant freshwater prawn, Macrobrachium rosenbergii, were examined after feeding five experimental diets, including a control diet (without Se enrichment), 0.5 mg/kg of seleno-L-methionine (MSe), 1 mg/kg of MSe, 0.5 mg/kg of sodium selenate (SSe), and 1 mg/kg of SSe. The bioavailability of inorganic Se (SSe) for prawn was better than that of organic Se (MSe) as evidenced by Se bioaccumulation and antioxidative enzyme activities of the prawn. The growth-performance trial showed that a basal diet containing about 1 mg/kg of Se is sufficient for prawn, because no significant differences in the final mean weight, survival rate, or feed efficiency after feeding the control diet and four Se-enriched diets for 77 days were found. After 77 days of culture, prawn fed the Se-enriched diets had greater enzyme activities, including higher superoxide dismutase, glutathione peroxidase, glutathione reductase, and glutathione s-transferase compared to those fed the control diet. Thus, supplementation of prawn with Se did not improve growth performance, but positively affected antioxidation and detoxification; 1 mg/kg of a cheaper SSe enrichment resulting in 2 mg/kg Se in the diet for prawn is recommended.