Title: Development of MEGIS for monitoring the hydrologic environment in Taiwan waters

Keywords: Marine environmental GIS;Hydrology monitoring;Radio GPS buoy; 海洋環境地理資訊系統MEGIS;水文監測;無線電GPS報位浮標

Abstract: 摘要:基於針對水文環境、漁船管理及油污染即時監測之需求日殷,期求保障海上交通安全與維護生態環境之目的,本研究研發之移動式海洋環境地理資訊系統(MEGIS)成功地整合多項通訊遙測與水下量測技術,進而完成漁船自動監測與水文環境即時監測系統。本研究成功地利用ESRI ArcView GIS完成我國自行研發之海洋地理資訊系統及電子海圖(ENC)架構,配合水道量測及差分式GPS衛星定位技術,進行海圖校準、水深資料及高層資料建置,進而完成三維移動式海洋環境地理資訊系統,結合無線電GPS浮標及單晶片程式開發設計,完成海上水文資料即時監測系統模型,針對海上應急災難所在位置與水文環境實施即時監測推及日後之漁船自動識別系統,成功地提出研發建置成果之雛形(台灣發明專利94103827),配合地理資訊系統強大之空間管理及時間分析能力,未來結合空間決策支援系統將可廣泛應用於各項海洋環境遙測、海上漁業事業發展上。本文針對海洋資訊系統提出了整合成功之雛形規劃案例,將來在遠距水文環境、海難應急監測、油污染監測及漁舶自動監控管理上,將可提供貢獻及經驗,並輔助水文衛星遙測在時空與雲層遮蔽因素導致資料不足的可行方案。

Abstract:The combined powers of geographic information systems (GIS) and near-real time remote sensing radio tools can significantly reduce the cost and labor associated with the marine environmental monitor and natural ecology management. The present study tried to develop a Marine Environment Geographic Information System (MEGIS) with hydrological monitoring system model to resolve the issues of hydrology monitoring associated with the environmental survey and ecological impact in the Taiwan waters. This system combined sonar, real time Radio DGPS (RTDGPS) techniques, ENC (Electronic Navigational Chart) layouts, HF radio data modulation technology, and AVR single chip programming design. The real time radio tracking GPS Buoy monitoring system with the long-range hydrology monitoring system model has also been implemented and tested on the sea. For the possible environment impact of oil spill, the oil spill pollution monitoring system was also integrated with MEGIS in this study.