Title: 具同步開闔功能之雙瓣式機械心臟瓣膜的創新設計

Keywords: 同步雙瓣式機械心瓣;空化;間歇性閉闔不全;回彈 synchronized bileaflet mechanical heart valve;cavitation;intermittent regurgitation;rebound

Abstract: 本論文之目的主要在設計一新型雙瓣式機械心臟瓣膜,以改善目前雙瓣式機械心臟瓣膜於臨床試驗上所發現的空化、間歇性閉闔不全以及回彈等問題。透過研究各類相關文獻歸納出設計需求,進而依照機構設計的觀念設計出同步雙瓣式機械心瓣。以目前臨床上使用最為廣泛的St. Jude Medical雙瓣式機械心瓣當作比較基準,透過數值計算之模擬與實體模型之流道實驗來比較兩種瓣膜的性能表現。實驗是將兩種瓣膜以原尺寸的兩倍大小製作瓣膜模型,將瓣膜模型置於流道中,以馬達幫浦控制流道中的水流,使瓣膜產生開闔的動作,再以高速攝影機擷取瓣膜的動態影像,觀察瓣膜於關閉時瓣膜本身與附近流場的運動狀態。由實驗結果得知,本文所設計之瓣膜確實可以改善目前雙瓣式機械心臟瓣膜於臨床試驗上所發生的問題,相關的動力學分析則可以進一步提供優化設計的具體方向。

The purpose of this thesis is to design a new bileaflet mechanical heart valve (MHV) which can resolve the problems that occur on the current bileaflet mechanical heart valve in clinical tests. The problems are cavitation, intermittent regurgitation and rebound. By summarizing various types of literature, the synchronized bileaflet mechanical heart valve by mechanism design was derived. St. Jude Medical (SJM) bileaflet MHV was used as a benchmark which is the most widely implemented MHV in clinical application. Through model’s simulation, numerically and physically, the performance of our design and SJM one were compared. The size of experimental model was twice than that of the real one. The valve models were installed in the test chamber along the flow channel which was piped by a water pump to control the valve’s opening and closing motion. The valve’s motion at the closing stage was recorded by a high-speed camera. The experimental results verified that the new approach can resolve those problems during clinical tests and the dynamic analysis can also provide a guideline to optimize the design.