Title: 射頻電漿輔助化學氣相沉積法鍍製摻氮含氟類鑽碳薄膜於矽基材之氧化特性及機械性質分析

Keywords: 摻氮之含氟類鑽碳;電漿輔助化學氣相沉積;氧化;附著性 nitrogen-doped fluoride diamond like carbon;plasma-assisted chemical vapor deposition;oxidation;adhesion

Abstract: 本實驗以射頻電漿輔助化學氣相沉積法(radio frequency plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition, RFPECVD)在固定射頻瓦數下,分別調配CH4、CF4、N2的混合氣體含量作為前驅氣體,研究在p-type(100)矽基材上鍍製氮氟類鑽碳薄膜。由實驗觀察得知,矽基材表面不利於此種薄膜,附著為解決此問題在前處理使用CF4及H2的混合氣體,以電漿蝕刻方式對矽基材表面造成缺陷,再以CH4及H2的混合氣體鍍製含氫的類鑽碳薄膜作為中間層來增加附著性,其厚度約為30 nm,之後以CH4、CF4、N2的混合氣體鍍製氮氟類鑽碳薄膜。分析方面以掃描式電子顯微鏡觀測薄膜厚度、水滴接觸角實驗量測薄膜之親疏水性、原子力顯微鏡觀察薄膜的表面形貌、拉曼光譜儀分析氮氟類鑽碳薄膜內的sp3與sp2含量、傅立葉轉換紅外線光譜儀測定薄膜官能基、化學分析電子能譜儀進行表面元素定量分析、退火實驗觀察薄膜抗氧化性、壓痕及刮痕實驗測定薄膜的機械性質。根據分析結果,氮之加入會使此類型薄膜形成親水性,隨氮含量增加則會使薄膜在製程中沉積速率降低。由拉曼光譜得知N2流率增加時,退火後薄膜結構和未退火時相似。由刮痕及壓痕實驗得知,CF4氣體流率高時,刮痕較沒有向外延伸的破裂,且硬度也降低,這表示CF4氣體流率高時薄膜較軟,而CH4流率增加時也有此趨勢。由於N2流率增加時薄膜厚度低於75 nm,硬度受基材影響很大,但仍可看出本身硬度有因此而提升,在考慮薄膜厚度的影響結果得知CH4-CF4-N2氣體流率在5-5-30的薄膜將會有較佳的附著性。

Nitrogen doped fluoride diamond-like carbon (FN-DLC) films were deposited on p-type(100) silicon substrates by radio frequency plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition(rf PECVD) technique using mixture of methane(CH4),tetrafluoromethane(CF4),and nitrogen(N2) gases. According to the preliminary observations, silicon surface not conducive to these films’ adhesion. In this research, we use CF4 and H2 mixture to conduct the pretreatment, the plasma etching at the silicon surface inducing defects, and employ CH4 and H2 of mixture to coat diamond-like carbon (DLC) film as interlayer in advance to increase the adhesion property.

DLC’s thickness is about 30 nm. Then the CH4-CF4-N2 gases coated nitrogen doped fluoride diamond like carbon film’s and deposited. Film thickness observed by scanning electron microscope. The structure and surface properties were analyzed by Raman spectroscopy, water contact angle measurement, atomic force microscopy, Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. The mechanical properties were texted by nano-indentation and nano-scratch. Annealing experiments were conducted to survey the film’s oxidation resistance. According on the above results, the nitrogen incorporation of the film’s reduces hydrophilicity and film’s deposition rate. Film’s built by N2-rich mixture have better anti-oxidation characteristic by the comparison of the phases before after annealing tests. Film’s built by CF4-rich mixture possess soft but more ductile behavior. However, the hardness of those built by N2-rich mixture cannot be verified from the substrate’s due to their limiter thickness. But for thin film built by CH4-CF4-N2 gas flow rate in 5-5-30 sccm, can be indentified it’s better adhesion when the thickness of the films is under consideration.