Title: 具傾斜角度LED路燈散熱分析與實驗

Keywords: LED路燈;傾斜角度;實驗;數值模擬;電子散熱;自然對流

Abstract: 本文利用實驗與數值模擬方法,探討LED路燈散熱模組在不同傾斜角度時之熱流場問題。具仰角時,熱量會累積在前端。當傾斜角度從水平(0度)、10度,逐步增加至60度,前端兩座MCPCB (Metal Core PCB)和LED透鏡溫度逐漸上升;後端MCPCB和LED透鏡溫度則先下降,再上升。除此之外,前端元件溫度均比後端為高。實驗與數值模擬結果趨勢大致相同。

在仰角為10度下,本文也探討數種散熱改良方式。鳍片數為8~9片時,前後端MCPCB和LED透鏡的溫度皆較低。鳍片高度為70mm時,四座燈座之元件皆可達到較低之溫度,元件最多可下降約4℃。鳍片厚度由2.3mm增加至3.3mm時,MCPCB和LED透鏡的溫度會相對下降。至於開孔效應,前端開孔並不會達到降溫之效果,反而會有上升的趨勢。下方開孔時,導致箱體內之對流情形,MCPCB之溫度可以下降1至2度,LED透鏡亦可得到相同結果,上方氣流孔洞可降溫約6至7度。表面塗料改良時,LED透鏡上之溫度可下降3至5度。黏著劑之改良,將之前使用之材質環氧樹酯改成使用矽(Si)膠,可以下降約1至2度、透鏡亦可以得到相同之結果。LED晶片保護殼使用鋁質(Al),發現透鏡之溫度明顯下降,約5度以上。再搭配表面塗料之改良可以下降約7至8度。本研究提供LED路燈採自然對流散熱改良之可能方案,可有效降低操作溫度,達成延長LED路燈壽命之目標。

This study conducts experiment and numerical simulations to investigate the heat transfer problem of heat modules in an LED streetlamp under various inclination angles from the horizontal plane. The tilt angles vary from 0 degree to 60 degrees with an increment of 10 degrees. As the angle increases, the temperatures of the front MCPCB’s and the LED lenses increase accordingly whereas the rear temperatures decrease at first and then increase. The experimental results depict similar trend to the numerical simulations. At the inclination angle of 10 degrees, possible improvements are discussed. It is found that 8 or 9 fins for the heat sink render lower components temperatures. With fin height of 70 mm, a decrease of 4℃ can be achieved. As the thickness increases from 2.3 mm to 3.3 mm, the temperatures of MCPCB’s and LED lenses drop down. As for the opening effect, the opening at the front end renders higher temperatures while the bottom opening enhances the convection flow and lowers MCPCB’s and LED lenses temperatures 1 to 2 degrees, and 6 to 7 degrees at the upper air flow exit. An improvement on the coating material decreases the LED lenses temperatures 3 to 5 degrees. The replacement of silica gel for epoxy resin renders lower temperatures (down 1 to 2 degrees). The use of aluminum on the LED chip cover decreases the lenses temperatures more than 5 degrees; a combination of the aluminum cover and the improved coating material renders even lower temperature, down by 7 to 8 degrees. This work provides feasible solution to the cooling of the LED streetlamps by ventilation and natural convection. As such, the operating temperature can be decreased effectively and hence the life of the LED streetlamps can be extended.